• Upload
[…] There are several conditions of parole that may apply to a parolee. For example, the parolee may have as a condition ofparole that he / she refrain from possessing a firearm, destruction device, or other weapon unless granted permission bythe Parole Commission.

Page 366: Criminal Justice Information Network Study Table of Contents … Page/volume2.pdf · 2012-09-26 · Criminal Justice Information Network Study Wireless Voice and Data Communications

Criminal Justice Information Network Study Legislative Issues

Final Report Volume 2.H - 5 Price WaterhouseLLP

Project: Magistrate System

N.C.G.S. 15A-301 et seq.Criminal process generally

1. “....Upon execution or service, a copy of the process must be delivered to the person arrested or served.”

2. “If criminal process is not served or executed within a number of days indicated below, it must be returned to theclerk of the court in the county in which it was issued, with a reason for failure to serve...”a. warrant for arrest - 180 daysb. order for arrest - 180 daysc. criminal summons - 90 days or appearance date whichever is earlier

Failure to return the process to the clerk DOES NOT invalidate the process.