Criminal Justice Information Network Study Table of ... - NC
[…] Page 251: Criminal Justice Information Network Study Table of ... - NC

Criminal Justice Information Network StudyStatewide Automated Fingerprint Identification System

We recommend the use of fingerprints to establish positive identification because at this time it is the most accurate and widely accepted3

method. The identification system used by CJIN should be flexible enough to adopt other identification methods, such as DNA, withadvances in science and technology.

N.C.G.S. 15A-502.a “A person charged with the commission of a felony or a misdemeanor may be photographed and his fingerprints may4

be taken for law-enforcement records only when he has been: (1) Arrested or committed to a detention facility, or (2) Committed toimprisonment upon conviction of a crime, or (3) Convicted of a felony. This section does not authorize the taking of photographs orfingerprints when the offense charged is a class 2 or 3 misdemeanor under Chapter 20 of the General Statutes, ‘Motor Vehicles.’”

Final Report VI.6 - 11 Price Waterhouse LLP

charged with felony and misdemeanor offenses. In addition, we recommend that juvenile offenders be fingerprinted and3

assigned a SID number. Please see Section VI.12, Juvenile Records Automation for more recommendations.