1896 68 WASH. & LEE L. REV. 1875 (2011)

first watermark—the most permissive, purely legislative control over a form of electronic surveillance that does not constitute a Fourth Amendment search.131

b. The Stored Communications Act

The SCA regulates government access to stored user account information compiled by third parties in the ordinary course of business.132 CSLI is sought by the government as a "record or other information pertaining to a subscriber to or customer of such service" under 18 U.S.C. § 2703(c)(1).133 CSLI disclosure cases are determined in large part by the reviewing court’s willingness to apply § 2703(d) which provides:

A court order for disclosure under subsection (b) or (c) . . . shall issue only if the governmental entity offers specific and articulable facts showing that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the contents of a wire or electronic communication, or the records or other information sought, are relevant and material to an ongoing criminal investigation.134