location within a private residence absent a showing of probable cause). 148. See FED. R. CRIM. P. 41(h) (providing no remedy for violation of the statute other than allowing that "[a] defendant may move to suppress evidence in the court where the trial will occur"). 149. See id. 41(e)(2)(C) (detailing the requirements for a warrant to install a tracking device). 150. Communications Assistance for Law Enforcement Act §§ 102–12, 47 U.S.C. §§ 1001–10 (2006). 151. H.R. REP. NO. 103-827, at 13 (1994), reprinted in 1994 U.S.C.C.A.N. 3489, 3493. 152. See 47 U.S.C. § 1002(a) (2006) (requiring “telecommunications carrier[s] [to] ensure that [their] equipment, facilities, or services that provide a customer or subscriber with the ability to originate, terminate, or direct communications" are capable of performing the functions described in the subsections of § 1002). 153. Id. § 1001(2).

Page 26: CSLI Disclosure: Why Probable Cause Is Necessary to ...law2.wlu.edu/deptimages/law review/68-46HarkinsPublished.pdf2010/11/15  · cell phone towers to place a phone’s location within