• Upload
[…] Wheaton, 33 U.S. at 648-649 (argument). That analogy

Page 15: d e tes S ta t Uni f th e o rt o m p u e r e I th S u e n · V tOhr e —C tonAthudurin:esitie (sPage ) C ghtiyrop ,Hngsaier D mbreece 7 o t 11, 1906: Antg umers Bo feer ht e C.omms

9

Second, PRO argues that Wheaton’s annotations “convey[ed] [only] his personal authorship,” not “the authority of * * * this Court.” PRO Br. 25-26. The OCGA, however, similarly makes clear that its anno-tations have no legal force. OCGA § 1-1-1 distin-guishes the OCGA’s “annotations” from its “statutory portion” and provides that only the latter has “the ef-fect of statutes enacted by the General Assembly of Georgia.” OCGA § 1-1-7 similarly provides that the OCGA’s non-statutory components “are given for the purpose of convenient reference and do not constitute part of the law.”