Department of Aging and Community Living 500 K Street NE Washington, DC 20002 Laura Newland, Director Grants Policy Manual July 2020 Edition
[…] 1 This includes but is not limited to the District’s living wage requirements, local and federal laws and regulations on nondiscrimination, and equal opportunity employment. 2 See https://opgs.dc.gov/sites/default/files/dc/sites/opgs/publication/attachments/Revised%20Sourcebook2016%20%28003%29.pdf (last accessed 22 Jul 2020). 3 See DC Code § 7-503.03 (“[T]he Director [of DACL] shall…[c]ontract with, and make grants to, public and private agencies using Older Americans Act funds, other federal funds received by the Department, and District government appropriated funds[.]” See also 2 CFR § 200.331 (“All pass-through entities must…[e]nsure that every subaward is clearly identified to the subrecipient as a subaward and includes [certain] information at the time of the subaward and if any of these data elements change, include the changes in subsequent subaward