Data Accuracy in Criminal Justice Information Systems: The
[…] Id. at 91. In 1982,only 22 states had disposition reporting rates of 76 to 100%; in 12 states the rate was 51 to75%; the rate in five states was 26 to 50%; and in eight states the rate was 0 to 25%. Hear-ings, supra note 10, at 55 (statement of Fred B. Wood). Of course, these statistics includedata from manual state systems, which generally have lower disposition reporting ratesthan states with computerized systems. Id at 56.

45. Criminal history records maintained in state repositories must reflect court dispo-sition within 90 days after the disposition occurred. 28 C.F.R. § 20.21(a)(1) (1985). Re-sponsibility for completeness, accuracy, and timeliness of CCH data in the NCIC systemrests with the agency that submits the data. Id. § 20.37. "Dispositions should be submit-ted by criminal justice agencies within 120 days after the disposition has occurred." Id"OTA found that, as of 1982, only 13 of 47 States are in substantial compliance with theTitle 28 requirements for 90-day disposition reporting." Hearings, supra note 10, at 15(statement of Fred B. Wood).

46. OTA REPORT, supra note 6, at 91.

1986]

COMPUTER/LAW JOURNAL