trevion-tilley
[…] http://www.archives.nysed.gov/a/records/mr_social_media.shtml
Washington State considers posts to social networking to be Public Records.
North Carolina also considers posts to be Public Records:
"Posts and comments to and from me, in connection with the transaction of public business, is subject to the North Carolina Public Records Law and may be disclosed to third parties."
White Plains' information policy makes no mention of social media
Legal Issues for Records Retention
Open Meetings Law §103(a):
“Every meeting of a public body shall be open to the general public…” [exception for executive sessions].