Death-Defying Feats: State Constitutional Challenges to
[…] 153 The Eighth Amendment to the United States Constitution and Article I,§ 5, of the New York Constitution both forbid "cruel and unusual punishment."U.S. CONST. amend. VIII; N.Y. CONST. art I, § 5. The Fourteenth Amendmentto the United States Constitution and § 6 of the New York Constitution bothforbid the deprivation of "life, liberty or property without due process of law."U.S. CONST. amend XIV; N.Y. CONST. art. 1, § 6. It should be noted, however,that Article I, § 6, begins the New York Constitution with the promise that noNew Yorker shall be "deprived of any of the rights or privileges secured to anycitizen.., unless by the law of the land." N.Y. CONST. art I, § 1.

Page 39: Death-Defying Feats: State Constitutional Challenges to

JOURNAL OF LAW AND POLICY