• Upload
[…] Romero, 2014-NMSC-007, ¶ 21. The UCC recognizes two kinds of indorsements for the purpose of negotiating an instrument: a blank indorsement and a special indorse-ment. Id. ¶¶ 24-25. “A blank indorsement . . . does not identify a person to whom the instrument is payable[,] but instead makes it payable to anyone who holds it as bearer paper.” Id. ¶ 24 (citing NMSA 1978, § 55-3-205(b) (1992)). “[A] special indorsement ‘identifies a person to whom it makes the instrument payable.’” Romero, 2014-NMSC-007, ¶ 25 (quoting Section 55-3-205(a)). “When specially indorsed, an instrument becomes payable to the identified person and may be negotiated only by the indorsement of that person.” Romero, 2014-NMSC-007, ¶ 25 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).{15} In this case, because the payee of the note was Lending Solutions, we must determine whether Flagstar provided suffi-cient evidence of how it became the holder by either an indorsement or transfer.