Deceptive Advertising and the Federal Trade Commission: A
[…] Id. at 757. While the court found that this fact did notprevent the use of the remedy, it devoted greater emphasis to amendments em-bodied in the Magnuson-Moss-Warranty-Federal Trade Commission ImprovementAct, 88 Stat. 2183 (1975) (for an informative discussion of this Act see Comment,The Magnuson-Moss Warranty Act: Turning the Tables on Caveat Emptor, 13 CAL.W. L. REV. 391 (1977)). Specifically, a new consumer redress provisions was addedto the Act, 15 U.S.C. § 57b (Supp. V 1975). This section empowered the Commis-sion, following a final cease and desist order, to commence a civil action in federaldistrict court. If the court found the violator had acted in bad faith it could grantrelief including "rescission or reformation of contracts, the refund of money orreturn of property, the payment of damages, and public notification respectingthe. . . unfair or deceptive act..." 15 U.S.C. § 57b(b) (Supp. V 1975). (Emphasisadded). Basing its decision in part on congressional intent, the court held that thegrant to a court of the power of notification did not preclude Commission correc-tive orders. 562 F.2d at 757-58.