Essentially,“[t]he FTC’s revisions will effect a change, overnight, in the law of Cali-fornia and other states.”185 This is the case because states like California

182. Id. at 212–13.183. See CAL. BUS. & PROF. CODE § 17580.5 (West 2010); IND. CODE § 24-5-17-2 (2009). See

also discussion supra Part III.C.184. See CAL. BUS. & PROF. CODE § 17580.5(a) (“It is unlawful for any person to make any

untruthful, deceptive, or misleading environmental marketing claim, whether explicit or implied.For the purpose of this section, ‘environmental marketing claim’ shall include any claim containedin the ‘Guides for the Use of Environmental Marketing Claims’ published by the Federal TradeCommission.”). California’s legislature enacted the first version of this provision in 1992, inimmediate response to the FTC’s release of the Green Guides.