• Upload
[…] In return, OpenFiber is obligated to comply with all Public Utilities Code provisions, Commission rules, General Orders, and decisions applicable to telephone corporations providing approved services.  The applicable statutes, rules, General Orders, and decisions include, but are not limited to consumer protection rules, tariffing, and reporting requirements. Moreover, OpenFiber is obligated to pay all Commission prescribed user fees and public purpose program surcharges as set forth in Appendix B of this decision, to comply with CEQA, and to adhere to Pub. Util. Code § 451 which states that every public utility “…shall furnish and maintain such adequate, efficient, just, and reasonable service, instrumentalities, equipment, and facilities, including telephone

0 The California Public Utilities Code uses the term “telephone corporation.” Its counterpart in federal law is a “telecommunications carrier.”

- 15 -