• Upload
[…] OpenFiber filed the supplemental information (Response)1 on April 5, 2018.

A status conference took place on May 1, 2018. During the status conference, ALJ Lau received personal information from OpenFiber’s executive officers to conduct background searches on the officers.

On May 14, 2018, assigned Commissioner Martha Guzman Aceves issued a Scoping Memo, defining the scope of issues and determining the schedule.

2. JurisdictionPublic Utilities Code (Pub. Util. Code) § 216(a) defines the term

“Public utility” to include a “telephone corporation,” which in turn is defined in Pub. Util. Code § 234(a) as “every corporation or person owning, controlling, operating, or managing any telephone line for compensation within this state.”

OpenFiber proposes to provide competitive local exchange services and nondominant interexchange services in California. Therefore, OpenFiber is a telephone corporation and a public utility subject to our jurisdiction.

3. California Environmental Quality Act (CEQA)