Embed Size (px)
[…] [Footnote omitted.]
The NLRB concluded that there was a duty to bargain over the installation of security cameras.
I find the NLRB’s analysis persuasive and applicable to the present case. The District’s
decision to install security cameras had reasonably foreseeable negotiable effects. I therefore
conclude that the District’s refusal to bargain with CSEA about the effects of its decision
violated EERA section 3543.5(c). Because this conduct also interfered with the rights of
employees and denied the rights of CSEA, it also violated EERA section 3543.5(a) and (b).
REMEDY
EERA section 3541.5(c) states:
The board [PERB] shall have the power to issue a decision and order directing an offending party to cease and desist from the unfair practice and to take such affirmative action, including but not limited to the reinstatement of employees with or without back pay, as will effectuate the policies of this chapter.
In the present case, the District has been found to have violated EERA by refusing to bargain
with CSEA about the effects of a decision to install security cameras. It is therefore
appropriate to order the District to cease and desist from this refusal and to bargain with