• Upload
[…] 438 DECISIONS OF THE COMPTROLLER GENERAL t48

York, New York, where he served until transferred to San Juan,Puerto Rico, effective September 9, 1967. Postal inspectors are subjectto assignment wherever required and no promise or guarantee of as-sigiment in Puerto Rico was given to Inspector Cintron when he wasselected for training as an inspector. Our decision was requeSte(l inas-much as the eligibility of the inspector to accumulate 45 days of annualleave was considered doubtful since he was originally a resident ofPuerto Rico where, lie is now employed.

Section 6304 of Title 5, United States Code, provides in pertineiitpart as follows:

(b) Annual leave not used by an employee of the Government of the UnitedStates in one of the following classes of employees stationed outside the UnitedStates accumulates for use in succeeding years until it totals not more than 4(lays at the beginning of the first full l)iweekly pay period, or correspondingperiod for an employee who is not paid on the basis of biweekly pay periods,occurring in a year:

(1) Individuals directly recruited or transferred by the Government of theUnited States from the United States or its territories or possessions includingthe Commonwealth of Puerto Rico for employment outside the area of recruit-ment or from which transferred.

This section was derived from section 203(d) of the act of October30, 1951, 65 Stat. 680, as amended. S. Rept. No. 546, 82d Cong., to ac-company S. 832, which was enacted as title II of S. 1046 (act. of October30, 1951), contains the following on page 6: