• Upload
[…] As related to your protest, the Buy American Act requires thatpurchases of items for public use be of domestic production or manu-facture unless the head of the Department or agency concerned deter-mines it to be inconsistent with the public interest or the cost to beunreasonable. Executive Order No. 10582 issued December 17, 1954,provides for the addition of a 6 percent differential (which is specifiedin FPR) to the cost of foreign materials in determining whether theprice of domestic l)roductS is unreasonable or the purchase of suchproducts is inconsistent with the public interest. Section 5 of thatorder states:

C C In any case in which the head of an executive agency proposing to purchasedomestie materials determines that a greater differential than that provided inthis order between the cost of such materials of domestic origin and materials offoreign origin is not unreasonable or that the purchase of materials of domesticorigin is not inconsistent with the public interest, this order shall not apply. * *