• Upload
[…] Gen. 667is applicable to wage board employees.

In 46 Comp. Gen. 667 we affirmed the earlier decisions of our Officeholding that part-time and intermittent employees who have no ad-ministratively established workweek of 40 hours are not covered bysection 201 of the Federal Employees Pay Act of 1945, as amended,now 5 U.S.C. 5542(a), authorizing overtime compensation for hoursworked in excess of 40 per week. See '27 Comp. Gen. 776; 28 id. 328;34 id. 471. In explanation of those earlier decisions we pointed out thatour action therein was predicated on section 604 (a) of the FederalEmployees Pay Act of 1945, 59 Stat. 303, now 5 U.S.C. 6101(a) (2),which provides as follows:

(2) The head of each Executive agency, military department, and of thegovernment of the District of Columbia shall—

(A) establish a basic administrative workweek of 40 hours for eachfull-time employee in his organization; and

(B) require that the hours of work within that workweek be performedwithin a period of not more than 6 of any 7 consecutive days.

Page 68: Decisions of The Comptroller General of the United States Vol 48 Nov 1968.pdfcomp. gen.] decisions of the comptroller general 379 determined by service medical authorities to be mentally

440 DECISIONS OF THE COMPTROLLER GENERAL [48

We went on to say that—