Embed Size (px)
[…] In other words, as GSA argues, they are includedwithin the other types of rates meant to be encompassed by section 3726(b)(2).

Basis for Overpayments; Burden of Proof

Having concluded that GSA's right to offset overpayments under 31 U.S.C.3726(b) continues after deregulation, we next consider the legal basis on which

such overpayments are to be determined for purposes of GSA's audits. As notedpreviously, section 3726(b) authorizes GSA to deduct by offset "an amount paidon the bill that was greater than the rate allowed under" the pertinent ar-rangement.