LEXIS 1786 (2013), theplaintiff sought declaratory judgment against the Fund, seeking, inpart, a determination of the coverage limits applicable to an under-lying verdict in favor of both of her twin children for the negligenceof the doctor who had treated her during pregnancy. The doctorhad assigned to the plaintiff his rights to litigate this issue.

The underlying matter involved allegations of a failure to time-ly diagnose in utero infections suffered by the twins that causedpermanent damages. Each child had been awarded an amount inexcess of the $1 million limit set forth in § 715(b) of the MCAREAct: “The limit of liability of the fund for a claim defended by thedepartment under subsection (a) shall be $1,000,000 per occur-rence.” The plaintiff sought to recover $1 million per child, while theFund sought a determination that only one occurrence was atissue, thereby limiting recovery to only one such amount.