thedonovanlawgroup
[…] and/or knowingly paying for damages based on geographic proximity and nature of industry.
B. Single Emergency Advance Payment
73. Defendant GCCF's Protocol provides, “Emergency Advance Payment applications
may be submitted during the period August 23 – November 23, 2010. After that date,
applications for Emergency Advance Payments will no longer be accepted.”
74. A single six-month emergency advance payment for lost income is in violation of
OPA. Moreover, the lack of a procedure for the payment or settlement of claims for interim,
short-term damages beyond 90 days, as required by 33 U.S.C. § 2705, is also in violation of
OPA.
75. OPA specifically provides for interim partial payments. “The responsible party shall
establish a procedure for the payment or settlement of claims for interim, short-term damages.
Payment or settlement of a claim for interim, short-term damages representing less than the full
amount of damages to which the claimant ultimately may be entitled shall not preclude recovery
by the claimant for damages not reflected in the paid or settled partial claim.” See 33 U.S.C. §
2705(a).
-20-
76. The fact that a single payment does not preclude recovery by the claimant for future
damages demonstrates that the legislative intent of Congress was for the responsible party to pay