Embed Size (px)
[…] deprived of wages in amounts to be determined at trial, and are entitled to recover such amounts
plus interest thereon, penalties, attorneys’ fees, and costs.
///
///
-16-
CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
FOURTH CAUSE OF ACTION
REIMBURSEMENT OF BUSINESS EXPENSES
(Labor Code § 2802)
(Against all Defendants)
64. The allegations of each of the preceding paragraphs are alleged and incorporated
herein by reference, and Plaintiffs allege as follows a cause of action of action on behalf of
themselves and all CLASS.
65. Labor Code § 2802 provides that “an employer shall indemnify his or her employee
for all necessary expenditures or losses incurred by the employee in direct consequence of the
discharge of his or her duties.”
66. While acting on the direct instruction of Defendants and discharging their duties for
them, Plaintiffs and similarly situated Delivery Drivers have incurred work-related expenses. Such
expenses include but are not limited to the costs of purchase or lease of vehicles; fuel, maintenance,