Embed Size (px)
[…] additional sum as a penalty, pursuant to Labor Code § 203, equal to a day’s wages, for thirty (30)
days, plus interest, for each employee who separated from employment with Defendants, in
amounts according to proof at trial, attorneys’ fees, and costs.
EIGHTH CAUSE OF ACTION
BREACH OF CONTRACT
(Cal. Civil Code § 1559)
(Against Defendant Amazon)
83. The allegations of each of the preceding paragraphs are alleged and incorporated
herein by reference, and Plaintiffs allege as follows a cause of action of action on behalf of
themselves and all CLASS Members.
84. Pursuant to California Civil Code §1559, “A contract, made expressly for the
benefit of a third person, may be enforced by him at any time before the parties thereto rescind it.”
85. The agreement between Amazon and its Amazon Prime Now customers explicitly
provides: “If you elect to leave a tip, the entire tip goes to your courier.” These contracts were
made for the benefit for the Plaintiffs and Delivery Drivers.