Additionally, in guidance directed to the State and in its 1997 Technical Assistance Guide, CMS clearly delineated that school health providers were considered medical providers and that they must meet the documentation standards that apply to all Medicaid entities. Finally, the law and regulations allowing Medicaid to be the primary payer for IDEA services provided in schools do not call for or allow a suspension or loosening of general Medicaid requirements. Specifically, the U.S. Department of Education’s 1999 final regulations on IDEA found at 34 CFR § 300.142(i) state that “Nothing in this part should be construed to alter the requirements imposed on a State Medicaid Agency, or any other agency administering a public insurance

14

program by Federal statute, regulations or policy under title XIX, or title XXI of the Social Security Act or any other public insurance program.” This section clearly specifies that Medicaid requirements apply to school-based IDEA services.