12

APPENDIX EPage 16 of 66

RESPONSE TO DRAFT AUDIT REPORT

I. Applicable Federal Re!!Ulation

A. 42 C.F.R. § 440.110 Does Not Aoolv to the Soeech Services Provided Under NeYork's School Suooortive Health Services (SSHS) Prol!ram

New York has consistently maintained that the Health Care Financing Administration(HCFA), now known as the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS), hasapplied the wrong federal regulation to its analysis of speech service delivery .Theapplicable regulation is 42 C.F.R. Section 440.130 ("Diagnostic, screening, preventive,and rehabilitative services"). The application by CMS of 42 C.F.R. Section 440.110("Physical therapy, occupational therapy, and services for individuals with speech, hearingand language disorders") improperly imposes criteria on the delivery of speech servicesthat do not exist under the rehabilitative services option in New York's CMS-approvedState Plan.