Department of Labor: USDOL OALJ LHWCA BENCHBOOK TOPIC 27 (2002)
[…] commissioner.

  • 8/14/2019 Department of Labor: USDOL OALJ LHWCA BENCHBOOK TOPIC 27 (2002)

    7/32

    27-7Longshore Benchbook\US DOL OALJ\ January 2002

    18 BRBS at 134 (emphasis added).

    The federal regulations for longshore also support the Boards position. The Regulations

    addressing the district directors duties and functions, 20 C.F.R. 702.311, et. seq., stress the

    informality of the proceedings at that level. However, the regulations addressing formal hearings

    before the OALJ infer a subpoena power. See 20 C.F.R. 702.340, 702.341. For example,702.340 (Formal hearings; witnesses) states:

    (b) No person shall be required to attend as a witness in any

    proceeding before an administrative law judge at a place more than

    100 miles... (emphasis added).

    20 C.F.R. 702.340(b)

    Additionally, Section 702.341 states that:

    testimony...may be taken by deposition or interrogatory accordingto the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure as supplemented by local