Department of Labor: USDOL OALJ LHWCA BENCHBOOK TOPIC 27 (2002)
[…] Id. at 221.

    In Blake v. Hurlburt Field Billeting Fund, 17 BRBS 14 (1985), the Board stated that the

    interest in judicial efficiency was best served by allowing administrative law judges to approve

    settlements where the case had been referred to that office for hearing prior to the settlement being

    reached. 17 BRBS at 16.

    However, when a case is set for hearing, and certainly after a case is heard, remand to the

    district director is not contemplated. See Bell v. Marine Terminals Corporation, 95-LHC-1538

    (ALJ) (October 19, 1995). Section 702.241(c) of the Regulations provides in relevant part:

    Where a case is pending before the ALJ but not set for hearing, the

    parties may request the case be remanded to the District Director for

    consideration of the settlement.

    20 C.F.R. 702.241(c) (Emphasis added).

  • 8/14/2019 Department of Labor: USDOL OALJ LHWCA BENCHBOOK TOPIC 27 (2002)

    12/32

    27-12Longshore Benchbook\US DOL OALJ\ January 2002

    The issue of the claimants attorneys fee should, if possible, be resolved at the time the