department-of-labor
[…] 895 F.2d 1033, 23 BRBS 36 (CRT)(5th Cir. 1990). Thus, in Bailey v. Pepperidge Farm, Inc., 32
BRBS 76 (1998), the Board reasoned that Holliday no longer applied to cases under the District of
Columbia Workers Compensation Act and that the claimant was entitled to annual adjustments
8/14/2019 Department of Labor: USDOL OALJ LHWCA BENCHBOOK TOPIC 60 (2002)
8/25
60-8Longshore Benchbook\US DOL OALJ\ January 2002
pursuant to Section 10(f) at a rate including only those adjustments occurring after she became
permanently totally disabled.
8/14/2019 Department of Labor: USDOL OALJ LHWCA BENCHBOOK TOPIC 60 (2002)
9/25
60-9Longshore Benchbook\US DOL OALJ\ January 2002
60.2 DEFENSE BASE ACT
42 U.S.C. 1651 et seq.
60.2.1 Applicability of the LHWCA
By the terms of the Defense Base Act (DBA) the LHWCA applies "in respect to the injuryor death of any employee engaged in any employment ... under a contract entered into with the
United States or any executive department, independent establishment, or agency thereof ... where
such contract is to be performed outside the continental United States ... for the purpose of engaging
in public work." 42 U.S.C. 1651. The Second Circuit has stated:
The Act was originally intended to cover civilians employed at overseas
military bases, was later extended to cover civilians working on overseas
construction projects for the United States government or its allies, and was