\\server05\productn\N\NYS\63-2\NYS205.txt unknown Seq: 24 17-JAN-08 17:52

290 NYU ANNUAL SURVEY OF AMERICAN LAW [Vol. 63:267

This circuit split remains unresolved.105 The Court may wellextend the logic used in Arthur Andersen to adopt a narrow readingof “corruptly” and side with the circuits which have defined it torequire an improper method. Extending the Court’s logic, any def-inition should clearly exclude the possibility that “innocent” or rou-tine shredding will be punishable. However, Congress’s definitionof “corruptly” in section 1515 may hold substantial weight. Accord-ing to section 1515, “as used in section 1505, the term ‘corruptly’means acting with an improper purpose, personally or by influenc-ing another, including making a false or misleading statement, orwithholding, concealing, altering, or destroying a document orother information.”106

The circuit split has important implications for obstruction inthe context of corporate crime, as illustrated by the dispute be-tween the parties in Arthur Andersen.