Deutsche Bank Natl. Trust Co. v. Najar
[…] from the language used on the face of the document by its maker or drawer.).

    Accordingly, this provision does not adversely impact the negotiability of the note.

    {49}Appellants also argue that the note is nonnegotiable because the promise to

    pay is conditional. Specifically, appellants contend that section 6 of the note and

  • 8/9/2019 Deutsche Bank Natl. Trust Co. v. Najar

    26/38

    uniform covenant 14 of the mortgage contain express conditions to payment that

    create[] a bar to negotiability under R.C. 1303.05(A).

    {50}R.C. 1303.05 provides, in relevant part:

    (A) * * * for the purposes of division (A) of section 1303.03 of the Revised

    Code, a promise or order is unconditional unless it states any of the

    following:

    (1) An express condition to payment;

    (2) That the promise or order is subject to or governed by another writing;

    (3) That rights or obligations with respect to the promise or order are stated

    in another writing. A reference to another writing does not of itself make