If petitioner’s construction of § 506(d) were appliedconsistently in this fashion to the Code’s various chapters,

Page 21: DEWSNUP v. TIMM et al. certiorari to the united states ... · PDF filecertiorari to the united states court of appeals for ... filed an adversary proceeding, ... a debtor “strip

502us2$27K 01-22-99 08:37:00 PAGES OPINPGT

430 DEWSNUP v. TIMM

Scalia, J., dissenting

see 11 U. S. C. § 103(a) (providing that “chapters 1, 3, and 5. . . [shall] apply in a case under chapter 7, 11, 12, or 13”),Chapter 7 would not appear unduly attractive. In anyevent, reorganization contains other enticements to lure adebtor away from Chapter 7. It not only permits him tomaintain control over his personal and business assets, butaffords a broader discharge from prepetition in personamliabilities.