• Upload
[…] Example 11 to Reg. § 25.2523(f)-1(f) says “S [the spouse for whom the lifetime QTIP trust was created] is treated as the transferor of the property.” In addition, that is consistent with I.R.C. § 2044(c) (“For purposes of this chapter…, property included in the gross estate under subsection (a) shall be treated as property passing from the decedent”).

So if the spouse for whom the QTIP trust was created is the transferor for estate and gift tax purposes, it seems completely logical that that spouse could “create” a general power of appointment for the grantor spouse.