• Upload
[…] 79 In addition to the California cases, the IRS listed for this purpose several Federal cases that dealt with Code § 465, pursuant to which an individual taxpayer engaged in an activity to which Code § 465 applies may only deduct losses from the activity to the extent that the taxpayer is “at risk” with respect to the activity at the close of the taxable year. Code § 465(a). An individual taxpayer generally is “at risk” with respect to amounts including “the amount of money and the adjusted basis of other property contributed by the taxpayer to the activity” (Code § 465(b)(1)) and with respect amounts borrowed for use in the activity to the extent the taxpayer is personally liable for repayment of such amounts, or has pledged property, other than property used in the activity, as security for the borrowed amounts. Code § 465(b)(2). A taxpayer is considered not to be at risk “with respect to amounts protected against loss through nonrecourse financing, guarantees, stop loss agreements, or other similar arrangements.” Code § 465(b)(4). See e.g., Abramson v. Commissioner, 86 T.C. 360 (1986); Peters v. Commissioner, 89 T.C. 423 (1987); Investment Research Associates v. Commissioner, T.C. memo. 1999-407; Santulli v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo 1995-458; Wimpie v.