Direct Tv Order
[…] is a fiduciary with respect to a plan who breaches any of the responsibilities, obligations, or

    duties imposed upon fiduciaries by this subchapter. 29 U.S.C. 1109. Thus, the threshold

    question is which Defendants were fiduciaries.

    1. Who Is a Fiduciary

    It is undisputed that Defendants Amy Smith and Jonda Henry were fiduciaries for

    purposes of Plaintiffs claims. The dispute is whether Defendant Herb Bruister was an ESOT

    fiduciary for purposes of the Subject Transactions and therefore is liable.

    a. Conclusions of Law

    Section 1002 of Title 29 defines several terms under ERISA and states:

    [A] person is a fiduciary with respect to a plan to the extent (i) he exercises any

    discretionary authority or discretionary control respecting management of such

    plan or exercises any authority or control respecting management or disposition of

    its assets, (ii) he renders investment advice . . ., or (iii) he has any discretionary

    authority or discretionary responsibility in the administration of such plan.

    26

    Case 3:13-cv-01001-DPJ-FKB Document 616 Filed 10/16/14 Page 26 of 84

  • 8/10/2019 Direct Tv Order

    27/84

    29 U.S.C. 1002(21)(A). And in Part 4, which addresses fiduciary responsibility, ERISA