Dispelling the Myths: Florida's Non-Ad Valorem Special
[…] 848 FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITY LA W REVIEW (Vol. 20:823

law-section 166.021(3)(c)." 13 8 The second issue in City of Boca Ra-ton was whether, in light of specific language in chapter 170, FloridaStatutes, the Legislature had preempted a municipality's ability to im-pose special assessments under other circumstances. 139

Chapter 170, Florida Statutes, entitled Supplemental and Alterna-tive Methods of Making Local Municipal Improvements, specificallystates that municipalities may provide municipal services pursuant totheir home rule powers. However, section 170.01 also provides:

(1) Any municipality of this state may, by its governingauthority: ...

(g) Provide for the payment of all or any part of costs ofany such improvements by levying and collecting specialassessments on the abutting, adjoining, contiguous, or otherspecially benefitted property.

(2) Special assessments may be levied only for the purposesenumerated in this section and shall be levied only on benefitted realproperty at a rate of assessment based on the special benefit accruingto such property from such improvements when the improvementsfunded by the special assessment provide a benefit which is differentin type or degree from benefits provided to the community as awhole. 14

The City of Boca Raton court resolved the apparent conflict by find-ing chapter 170 is only, as its title suggests, an alternative and supple-mental method by which municipalities may levy specialassessments.

1 41

138. Id.