Dispelling the Myths: Florida's Non-Ad Valorem Special
[…] The only requirement is a small disclaimer required to beon the TRIM notice, but that does not distinguish between special as-sessments already levied and those yet to be levied.5 6 Only special as-

specialized variations, are included in regulations. See generally FLA. ADMIN. CODE ANNr. r. 12D-18 (1992). The use of the uniform method is strictly an option. FLA. STAT. § 197.3632 (1991) ("alocal government . .. which elects to use the uniform method of collecting such assessments

.. .") (emphasis added).