Dispelling the Myths: Florida's Non-Ad Valorem Special
[…] Davenport, 129 So. 904, 907 (Fla. 1930); City ofFt. Myers v. State, 117 So. 97, 104 (Fla. 1928); Lainhart v. Catts, 75 So. 47, 52 (Fla. 1917).

33. See Charlotte County v. Fiske, 350 So. 2d 578, 581 (Fla. 2d DCA 1977).34. FLA. CONST. art. VII, § 6. Homestead property "shall be exempt from taxation thereon,

except assessments for special benefits." Id. This wording in the 1968 revision to the constitutioncarried over the wording from the 1938 amendment to the 1885 constitution. The key wording is"'except for assessments for special benefits" (emphasis added). Id. art. X, § 7. The originalwording was a special assessment for benefits.

35. Id. art. VII, § 6(c). See also id. art. X, § 4. Homestead property "shall be exempt fromforced sale under process of any court, and no judgment, decree or execution shall be a lienthereon, except for the payment of taxes and assessments thereon." Id. (emphasis added). Theterms "taxes" and "assessments" are subject to interpretation. First, the term "taxes" is notlimited to property taxes. Theoretically, homestead property may be lost for nonpayment of atax not based on property value, i.e., any general assessment.