DISPOSITION OF PROPERTY BY LAW ENFORCEMENT
[…] h. Rights and Powers of County Board of Education (G.S. § 20-28.3(h)-(k))

Additional rights and powers of the county board of education, including with respect to negotiations for insurance proceeds, expedited vehicle sales, and appearance in forfeiture proceedings, are set forth in the statute. Expedited vehicle sales may be conducted at any time when storage fees exceed 85% of the vehicle value or with the consent of all motor vehicle owners consent. If the vehicle is worth $1,500 or less, it may be sold after 90 days of storage.

I. Trial Priority (G.S. § 20-28.3(m))

Trial priority and appeals to superior court for offenses involving forfeitures of motor vehicles are governed by this section. District court trials of cases involving seized vehicles "shall be scheduled on the arresting officer's next court date or within 30 days of the offense, whichever occurs first." Continuance from that schedule will be allowed only for compelling reason on written motion. (There is no similar rule applicable to felony charges involving seized vehicles.) (G.S. § 20-28.3(m))

Forfeiture Hearing; Disposition; Restitution (G.S. §§ 20-28.2, 20-28.3(1))