Embed Size (px)
[…] The EPA is also cast in the role of mediator between

federal agencies and state, regional and local agencies

53

alleging violations. An EPA compliance plan "shall

include an implementation plan for coming into compliance

as soon as practicable." 3'X If the EPA cannot resolve

the conflict, the Office of Management and Budget (OMB),

upon request of one of the parties, can act as the final

arbiter.318

Executive Order No. 12088 has generally been

interpreted as not waiving sovereign immunity or creating

a private right of action against polluting federal

agencies. 3' 9 A 1987 amendment to the Order clarified

this point by specifically providing that "nothing in

this order shall create any right ... enforceable at law

by a party against the United States .... ", 3 2 0

However, the Ninth Circuit, in Sierra Club v.

Peterson, decided that a lack of an "express or impliedprivate right of action under Executive Order No. 12088

does not prevent review of agency action under the

APA.132 -' The case has limited value. Peterson involved