• Upload
[…] IV. ANALYSIS OF GHMSI SURPLUS

A. Applicable Law

1. District of Columbia Statutes and Regulations

Two separate but interrelated provisions of the Act6 define the scope of the

Commissioner’s surplus review: (1) under section 31-3505.01, GHMSI must “engage in

community health reinvestment to the maximum feasible extent consistent with financial

soundness and efficiency,” and (2) under section 31-3506(e), the Commissioner must

periodically review the portion of GHMSI’s surplus attributable to the District to determine

whether it is “excessive.” D.C. Official Code §§ 31-3505.01, 31-3506(e) (2012 Repl.). Section

31-3506(e) further provides that GHMSI’s surplus may be considered excessive only if:

(1) The surplus is greater than the appropriate risk-based capitalrequirements as determined by the Commissioner for theimmediately preceding calendar year; and

(2) After a hearing, the Commissioner determines that the surplus isunreasonably large and inconsistent with the corporation'sobligation [to engage in community health reinvestment] under§ 31-3505.01.

6As noted in Section I, above, the “Act” refers to the Hospital and Medical Services Corporation