• Upload
[…] ACL is excessive conflicts with the Maryland Commissioner’s conclusion that GHMSI should

maintain a surplus in the range of 1,000-1,300% RBC-ACL. See Maryland Consent Order

(Sept. 14, 2012). The Commissioner will directly inform the Maryland and Virginia

Commissioners of this decision.

G. Requirements for GHMSI Plan

Given the determination that GHMSI’s surplus attributable to the District is excessive,

the next step is for GHMSI to “submit a plan for dedication of the excess to community health

reinvestment in a fair and equitable manner.” D.C. Official Code § 31-3506(g)(1) (2012 Repl.).

The plan “may consist entirely of expenditures for the benefit of current subscribers of the

corporation.” Id. at § 31-3506(g)(2). The Commissioner shall approve the plan if it is fair and

equitable. 26A DCMR § 4603.2.

Page 68: DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COURT OF APPEALS …...financial analysis firm, and NovaRest, Inc., an actuarial firm, to assist in the surplus review.