www.ambar.org/rpte ABA RPTE Spring Symposia Dividing Retirement Assets on Death or Divorce Thursday, May 12, 2016
[…] QDRO – Multiple QDROs for multiple prior spouses are

permitted and can require ex-spouse to be treated as surviving spouse

– May be issued or revised after the death of the participant--post mortem

– Can be issued after annuity starting date

Page 15: Dividing Retirement Assets on Death or Divorce€¦ · • “Sham divorce” and QDROs – Brown v. Continental Airlines, 647 F.3d 221 (5th Cir. 2011) – Allegedly sham divorces

www.ambar.org/rpte | 15

Death After Divorce Post-Mortem QDROs

• Pension Protection Act of 2006, see Pub.L. No. 109-280, 1001, 120 Stat. 780 (2006);29 C.F.R. §2530.206 ("a domestic relations order shall not fail to be treated as a qualified domestic relations order solely because of the time at which it is issued."); See Files v. ExxonMobil Pension Plan, 428 F.3d 478 (3dCir.2005)(finding a posthumous order constituted a QDRO), cert.denied,547 U.S. 1160 (2006); Yale-New Haven Hospital v. Nicholls, 788 F.3d 79 (2d.Cir.2015).