Docket.ca9.Dr.sheikh.v.mbc.27 1
[…] Hearings (“OAH”) stating that an investigation into actions taken by the

OAH was necessary and that “This is clear that there is no need for any

hearing until your office undertakes this investigation.” (ER 70.) Sheikh

did not appear at the October 29th hearing to make these or any other

objections, or to offer evidence related to the charges against her. (ER 69-

70.)

Case: 10-17098 04/18/2011 Page: 18 of 66 ID: 7719802 DktEntry: 27-1

8

The Amended Statement of Issues was tried, pursuant to California

Government Code § 11520 (a), before ALJ Ann Elizabeth Sarli of the OAH.

(ER 69-74.) Evidence was taken even though under § 11520(a) the agency

may act without taking evidence when a respondent fails to appear at the

hearing and when, as here, “the burden of proof is on the respondent to

establish that the respondent is entitled to the agency action sought.”4 (ER

69-74.)

ALJ Sarli issued a proposed decision denying Sheikh’s application for

a physician’s and surgeon’s certificate. (ER 69-74.) The decision found that

Sheikh had failed to provide a written explanation for a leave of absence