• Upload
[…] C.07-01-007 ALJ/VSK/MOD-POD/lil

these regulations constitute a minimum safety standard for gas systems, and that consequently, as a matter of law, the System is unsafe.15

There are four major areas in which SoCalGas argues that the System deviates from the federal safety standards: (1) depth of burial of the mains; (2) separation of the mains in trenches from water pipes; (3) clearance of the service line risers from the homes; and (4) system pressure. Each area is addressed separately below.

3.3.1. Depth of Burial of MainsWith regard to the depth of the mains, SoCalGas notes that 49

C.F.R. § 192.327(d) states: A main16 may be installed with less than 24 inches (610

millimeters) of cover if the law of the State or municipality:(1) Establishes a minimum cover of less than 24 inches

(610 millimeters);(2) Requires that mains be installed in a common trench

with other utility lines; and(3) Provides adequately for prevention of damage to the

pipe by external forces.

In California, the permitting authority for construction of MHP submetered gas systems is the California Department of Housing and Community Development (HCD). HCD regulations establish a minimum cover requirement of 18 inches, which the System complied