• Upload
[…] (610 millimeters);(2) Requires that mains be installed in a common trench

with other utility lines; and(3) Provides adequately for prevention of damage to the

pipe by external forces.

In California, the permitting authority for construction of MHP submetered gas systems is the California Department of Housing and Community Development (HCD). HCD regulations establish a minimum cover requirement of 18 inches, which the System complied

15 SoCalGas Opening Brief, pages 2-3.16 A “main” is defined in 49 C.F.R. § 192.3 as “a distribution line that serves as a common source of supply for more than one service line.” The System comprises both mains, which are primarily buried beneath the roadways, and service lines connected to the mains, which bring the gas to the individual homes.

- 10 -