• Upload
[…] Specifically, the Commission stated, “Unclaimed reparations generally escheat to the state, unless equitable or other authority directs otherwise, e.g., Public Utilities Code § 394.9.” (Supra, 84 CPUC2d at 182.) PG&E asserts that, given the overwhelming evidence of its reasonableness and good faith, there is no reason to provide a windfall to the state’s general fund in the event certain customers cannot be located.

The Commission does not have blanket discretion to deviate from C.C.P. § 1519.5. C.C.P. § 1519.5 provides:

Subject to Section 1510, any sums held by a business association that have been ordered to be refunded by a court or an administrative agency including, but not limited to, the Public Utilities Commission, which have remained unclaimed by the owner for more than one year after becoming payable in accordance with the final determination or order providing for the refund,

- 36 -

Page 39: docs.cpuc.ca.govdocs.cpuc.ca.gov/word_pdf/FINAL_DECISION/73121.doc  · Web viewNotwithstanding its vernacular use of the word “penalty,” the payment ... Martin S. Schenker JEFF

A.02-11-017 et al. COM/JB2,CRC/MOD-POD/tcg