• Upload
[…] (PG&E Tariff Rule 17.1.)  These billing errors resulted in overcharges, in that PG&E customers were being charged amounts they did not owe. In

- 19 -

Page 22: docs.cpuc.ca.govdocs.cpuc.ca.gov/word_pdf/FINAL_DECISION/73121.doc  · Web viewNotwithstanding its vernacular use of the word “penalty,” the payment ... Martin S. Schenker JEFF

A.02-11-017 et al. COM/JB2,CRC/MOD-POD/tcg

assessing charges contrary to its tariff, PG&E also violated Public Utilities Code section 532.13

Some parties argue that the three year statute of limitations contained in Public Utilities Code section 736 applies here, while others contend that because this was a Commission-initiated investigation, no statute of limitations applies. Section 736 provides, in relevant part: “[a]ll complaints for damages resulting from the violation of any of the provisions of Sections 494 or 532 shall . . . be filed with the commission . . . within three years from the time the cause of action accrues, and not after.” On its face, section 736 does not appear to be germane to the PG&E backbilling OII because section 736 only applies to complaints for damages filed with the Commission.