• Upload
[…] Slip Op. at 26.

32

Page 37: docs.cpuc.ca.gov€¦  · Web viewIn re Matter of Truth-in-Billing and Billing Format, CC Docket Nos. 98-170 et alia, 24 FCCR 1138, ¶ 4 (2009). In re Matter of Truth-in-Billing

I.10-12-010 L/jmc

services without disclosing sufficient information to allow them to knowingly authorize

the charge, Respondents could also be in violation of P. U. Code § 2890.121

We are cognizant of Respondents’ possible defense to these allegations

under Code § 2890(d)(2)(D), which provides that “evidence that a call was dialed is

prima facie evidence of authorization.” Customer complaints denying authorization or

denying all knowledge of Respondents, however, may rebut that presumption.122 The

issue of authorization is a factual, or mixed legal and factual, question in this case.123

E. Billing Violations – Failure to Place Complete and Accurate Information about Their Charges, and Identity of Service Provider, on Consumers’ Bills, Violates Public Utilities Code §§ 451 and 2890.

P.U. Code § 2890(d)(2)(B) requires that “any person, corporation, or billing

agent that charges subscribers for products or services on a telephone bill” must include

in the bill the “name of the party responsible for generating the charge” in addition to the

name and number of the “entity responsible for resolving disputes.” P.U. Code § 2890(d)

states that a “billing telephone company shall clearly identify … each person,

corporation, or billing agent that generates a charge on a subscriber’s bill.” These

sections are consistent with section 64.2401 of Title 47 of the Code of Federal

121 We recently noted the connection between full disclosure and meaningful authorization in our Order Instituting Investigation of Legacy.