Embed Size (px)
[…] To be enforceable, a contract’s terms must be apparent to a reasonable person. If the writing does not appear to be a contract, and its contractual terms are not called to the attention of the person who receives it, the person is not bound by the purported contract. 1 Witkin, Contracts (9 th ed. 1987), § 123.
Slip Op. at 26.
32
I.10-12-010 L/jmc
services without disclosing sufficient information to allow them to knowingly authorize
the charge, Respondents could also be in violation of P. U. Code § 2890.121
We are cognizant of Respondents’ possible defense to these allegations
under Code § 2890(d)(2)(D), which provides that “evidence that a call was dialed is
prima facie evidence of authorization.” Customer complaints denying authorization or
denying all knowledge of Respondents, however, may rebut that presumption.122 The
issue of authorization is a factual, or mixed legal and factual, question in this case.123
E. Billing Violations – Failure to Place Complete and Accurate Information about Their Charges, and Identity of Service Provider, on Consumers’ Bills, Violates Public Utilities Code §§ 451 and 2890.
P.U. Code § 2890(d)(2)(B) requires that “any person, corporation, or billing
agent that charges subscribers for products or services on a telephone bill” must include
in the bill the “name of the party responsible for generating the charge” in addition to the
name and number of the “entity responsible for resolving disputes.” P.U. Code § 2890(d)
states that a “billing telephone company shall clearly identify … each person,
corporation, or billing agent that generates a charge on a subscriber’s bill.” These
sections are consistent with section 64.2401 of Title 47 of the Code of Federal
121 We recently noted the connection between full disclosure and meaningful authorization in our Order Instituting Investigation of Legacy.