• Upload
[…] reasonable rates, but also maintain “just and reasonable service [and] instrumentalities,”

and that the rules “affecting or pertaining to its charges or service to the public shall be

just and reasonable.” The Commission has interpreted § 451’s reasonableness mandate

to require that utilities provide “accurate consumer information by a readily accessible

means, refrain from misleading or potentially misleading marketing practices, and ensure

their representatives assist customers by providing meaningful information about

products and services.”82

P.U. Code § 2896(a) requires all telephone corporations to provide

customers with “[s]ufficient information upon which to make informed choices among

telecommunications services and providers.”83

Our judgment under these broad standards may be informed by more

specific provisions in adjacent areas of law.84 Pay-per-call services similar to

Respondents’ DA service, for example, must “clearly and conspicuously disclose … the