• Upload
[…] In re Matter of Truth-in-Billing

I.10-12-010 L/jmc

interchangeably herein). All of these toll-free numbers are defunct. By definition, then,

consumers reach the Respondent-controlled 800 numbers in error: either because the

party they intended to call no longer controls the numbers or because of a physical

dialing error. They are not attempting to reach Respondents.

If Respondents are unfairly taking advantage of consumers who had

inadvertently dialed a wrong number, that could constitute an unjust and unreasonable

practice prohibited by P. U. Code § 451. P.U. Code § 451 requires that utilities

“maintain adequate, efficient, just, and reasonable service [and] instrumentalities … as

are necessary to promote the safety, health, comfort and convenience of its patrons …

and the public.”

1. Respondents’ Business Model Bears Resemblance to “Fat Finger Dialing” Schemes the FCC Has Previously Prosecuted as Deceptive.

Dialing errors appear to be the primary (if not exclusive) scenario under

which consumers hear Telseven/Calling 10’s marketing intercept message.