• Upload
[…] statutory prohibition of a toll-free number tie-in: tThe term "pay-per-call services" means

any service—

(A) in which any person provides or purports to provide—

(i) audio information or audio entertainment produced or packaged by such person; … or

(iii) any service, including the provision of a product, the charges for which are assessed on the basis of the completion of the call;

(B) for which the caller pays a per-call or per-time-interval charge that is greater than, or in addition to, the charge for transmission of the call.

Section 228(b)(5) requires that “any service described in subparagraphs

(A) and B) of subsection (i)(1) be offered only through the use of certain telephone

number prefixes and area codes,” which the FCC has limited to the 900 area codes.98 For

all pay-per-call services coming within the statutory definition, section 228 prescribes

further requirements: charges for such services must be clearly disclosed; and charges

for such services may be made only (a) pursuant to a written presubscription agreement;

or (b) by credit, prepaid, debit, charge, or calling card in absence of agreement; and use

of 800 or other toll-free numbers to facilitate the pay-per-call service is restricted, as

described above.99

service should be offered over a 900 number instead of an equal access or dial-around number.98 Id. at ¶ 22 (“Commission requires services meeting the pay-per-call definition to be accessed only through 900 numbers”).99 In addition to the provision of 15 U.S.C. § 5711 quoted above (fn. 85 and accompanying text), 47 U.S.C. §§ 228(c)(8) and (9) provide that pay-per-call charges must be assessed either pursuant to a presubscription agreement that clearly discloses the charges, or paid by credit card where the “service provider includes in response to each call an introductory disclosure message” that

(A) clearly states that there is a charge for the call;

(B) clearly states the service's total cost per minute and any other fees for the service or for any service to which the caller may be transferred;