• Upload
[…] In re Matter of Truth-in-Billing

I.10-12-010 L/jmc

a troubling scenario. We will examine whether this conduct constitutes “adequate,

efficient, just, and reasonable service … necessary to promote the safety, health, comfort,

and convenience of its patrons, employees, and the public” under section 451, and

whether it meets section 451’s requirement “rules affecting or pertaining to [such]

charges or service to the public shall be just and reasonable.”113

D. Billing Violations – Placing Unauthorized Charges on Consumer Telephone Bills Violates P.U. Code 2890.

P.U. Code § 2890 (a) provides that “A telephone bill may only contain

charges for products or services, the purchase of which the subscriber has authorized.”

Placing unauthorized charges on consumer phone bills is a practice known colloquially as

“cramming.”114

Cramming continues to be a problem despite the enactment twelve years

ago of P.U. Code §§ 2890 and 2889.9,115 and related federal legislation even further back