Embed Size (px)
[…] governmental clients. The privilege aids government entities and employees in
obtaining legal advice founded on a complete and accurate factual picture.”); see
also Ala. R. Prof. Conduct 1.6, Committee Comments (“The duty of
confidentiality continues after the client-lawyer relationship has terminated.”); See
Rule 16.1(c), Ala. R. Crim. P. (prohibiting discovery of work product).
(1) The Law Enforcement Investigation Privilege
Any information about law enforcement operations or investigations is
protected from disclosure by the law enforcement investigation privilege. See
Section 12-21-3.1 (b), Code of Alabama (1975) (“Law enforcement investigative
reports and related investigative material are not public records. Law enforcement
investigative reports, records, field notes, witness statements, and other
investigative writings or recordings are privileged communications protected
DOCUMENT 119
13
from disclosure.”) (emphasis added.); Rule 508, Ala. R. Evid.; see also United
States v. Winner, 641 F. 2d 825, 831 (10th Cir. 1981) (“The law enforcement
investigative privilege is based primarily on the harm to law enforcement efforts