• Upload
[…] governmental clients. The privilege aids government entities and employees in

obtaining legal advice founded on a complete and accurate factual picture.”); see

also Ala. R. Prof. Conduct 1.6, Committee Comments (“The duty of

confidentiality continues after the client-lawyer relationship has terminated.”); See

Rule 16.1(c), Ala. R. Crim. P. (prohibiting discovery of work product).

(1) The Law Enforcement Investigation Privilege

Any information about law enforcement operations or investigations is

protected from disclosure by the law enforcement investigation privilege. See

Section 12-21-3.1 (b), Code of Alabama (1975) (“Law enforcement investigative

reports and related investigative material are not public records. Law enforcement

investigative reports, records, field notes, witness statements, and other

investigative writings or recordings are privileged communications protected

DOCUMENT 119

Page 13: DOCUMENT 119 ELECTRONICALLY FILED CIRCUIT COURT OF … · 2017-01-31 · 1 IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF LEE COUNTY, ALABAMA STATE OF ALABAMA, ) ) ) ) v. ) CASE NO. CC-2014-000565 ) ) )

13

from disclosure.”) (emphasis added.); Rule 508, Ala. R. Evid.; see also United

States v.