• Upload
[…] Smaller shares of contracts discuss the processes for handling involuntary transfers (54 percent) and

    excessed teachers (27 percent). Only 23 percent of contracts indicate that excessed teachers are given a hiring

    preference and 18 percent discuss recall rights for excessed teachers. Involuntary transfer and excessed

    teacher provisions are much more likely in large districts than small districts.39 The lower attention paid to

    these contract provisions compared to voluntary transfers may be due, in part, to restrictions embedded in

    state law. Education Law, Section 2510 states that “Whenever …a board of education …abolishes a position

    under this chapter, the services of the teacher having the least seniority in the system within the tenure of the

    position abolished shall be discontinued.” This section also requires that excessed teachers be placed on a

    “preferred list” and “shall be reinstated or appointed to such vacancies in such corresponding or similar

    positions in the order of their length of service in the system at any time within seven years…”

    Leave Policy