DOES PROTECTING OLDER WORKERS FROM DISCRIMINATION … · Does Protecting Older Workers from Discrimination Make It Harder to Get Hired? Evidence f
[…] Disability shall also mean AIDS or HIV infection.”

New York

New York's Executive Law § 292(21)(a) defines a disability as “a physical, mental or medical impairment resulting from anatomical, physiological, genetic or neurological conditions which prevents the exercise of a normal bodily function or is demonstrable by medically accepted clinical or laboratory diagnostic techniques.” The requirement that the impairment be “demonstrable by medically accepted clinical or laboratory diagnostic techniques” bypasses the “substantially limits” requirement and makes New York disability discrimination law more broadly applicable (Long, 2004).

Washington