Page 5: Domestic Asset Protection Trusts in Divorce Litigationaaml.org/sites/default/files/MAT106_9.pdf · marital DAPT, however, cannot be considered in the same light. The equitable division

\\jciprod01\productn\M\MAT\29-1\MAT106.txt unknown Seq: 5 11-NOV-16 8:21

Vol. 29, 2016 DAPTs in Divorce Litigation 5

sippi,13 Nevada,14 New Hampshire,15 Ohio,16 Rhode Island,17

South Dakota,18 Tennessee,19 Utah,20 Virginia,21 and Wyoming22

fraudulent conveyance, aiding and abetting a fraudulent conveyance, or partici-pation in the trust transaction.”).

11 DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 12, § 3572(d) (2015) (“[N]o . . . creditor . . . shallhave any claim or cause of action against the trustee, or advisor . . . , of this title,of a trust that is the subject of a qualified disposition, or against any personinvolved in the counseling, drafting, preparation, execution or funding of a trustthat is the subject of a qualified disposition.”).