8 ALASKA STAT. §§ 13.36.310, 34.40.110 (LEXIS through the 2015 FirstRegular Session and the First, Second, and Third Special Sessions of theTwenty-Ninth State Legislature); Comparison of the Domestic Asset ProtectionTrust Statutes, AM. COLL. TR. & ESTATE COUNSEL 1 (David G. Schaftel ed.,Sept. 2015), http://www.actec.org/assets/1/6/Shaftel-Comparison-of-the-Domestic-Asset-Protection-Trust-Statutes.pdf.

9 AM. COLL. TR. & ESTATE COUNSEL, supra note 8, at 43.10 ALASKA STAT § 34.40.110(e) (“[A] creditor [is prevented] from assert-

ing any cause of action . . . against a trustee of the trust or against others in-volved in the preparation or funding of the trust for conspiracy to commit

Page 5: Domestic Asset Protection Trusts in Divorce Litigationaaml.org/sites/default/files/MAT106_9.pdf · marital DAPT, however, cannot be considered in the same light. The equitable division

\\jciprod01\productn\M\MAT\29-1\MAT106.txt unknown Seq: 5 11-NOV-16 8:21

Vol. 29, 2016 DAPTs in Divorce Litigation 5

sippi,13 Nevada,14 New Hampshire,15 Ohio,16 Rhode Island,17

South Dakota,18 Tennessee,19 Utah,20 Virginia,21 and Wyoming22

fraudulent conveyance, aiding and abetting a fraudulent conveyance, or partici-pation in the trust transaction.”).