107 See TENN. CODE ANN. § 35-15-103(10)(C) (“A distribution interest isclassified as either a mandatory interest, a support interest or a discretionaryinterest.”) (LEXIS through the 2015 Regular Session); § TENN. CODE ANN.§ 35-15-814(b)–(c).

108 See id. § 103(23) (“‘Property’ means anything that may be the subjectof ownership, whether real or personal, legal or equitable, or any interesttherein”); § 814(b)(1), (c)(3) (stating that neither a discretionary interest nor asupport interest constitutes a property interest); see also § 814(c)(1) (“A benefi-ciary of a mandatory or a support interest has an enforceable right to adistribution.”).

Page 16: Domestic Asset Protection Trusts in Divorce Litigationaaml.org/sites/default/files/MAT106_9.pdf · marital DAPT, however, cannot be considered in the same light. The equitable division

\\jciprod01\productn\M\MAT\29-1\MAT106.txt unknown Seq: 16 11-NOV-16 8:21