“(c) There shall be allowed an additional exemption for a taxpayer who qualifies as 3357 

a head of household; provided, that this subsection shall not apply for a tax year in which the 3358 

deduction amount for personal exemptions under subsection (i) of this section is $2,200 or more.”. 3359 

(2) Subsection (i)(2) is amended by striking the phrase “and subject to § 47-3360 

1806.04(e)”. 3361 

(3) Subsection (h-1) is amended by striking the phrase “The amount” and inserting 3362 

the phrase “For tax years beginning after December 31, 2014, the amount” in its place. 3363 

(s) Section 47-1806.04(f)(1)(B) of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended by 3364 

striking the phrase “40% of the earned income tax credit allowed under section 32 of the Internal 3365 

Revenue Code of 1986” and inserting the phrase “40% of the earned income tax credit allowed 3366 

under section 32 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986; provided, that the credit shall not be 3367 

allowed to a resident who has elected to claim the low income tax provided for in subsection (e) 3368 

of this section” in its place. 3369 

(t) Section 47-2002 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows: 3370 

(1) Paragraph (5) is repealed. 3371 

(2) Paragraph (6) is repealed. 3372