Page 177: DRAFT COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COMMITTEE OF …chairmanmendelson.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/01/FY16... · 2015-05-26 · DRAFT Committee of the Whole May 27, 2015 Report

DRAFT COMMITTEE PRINT  

37   

“(5) Engage with the State Board of Education and area community colleges on 787 

the administration and supervision of related and supplemental instruction for apprentices to 788 

ensure coordination of the instruction with job experiences; and 789 

“(6) Perform such other duties as necessary to carry out the intent of this act.”. 790 

(f) Section 6 (D.C. Official Code § 32-1406) is amended to read as follows: 791 

“Sec. 6. Apprenticeship committees. 792 

“(a) Local joint apprenticeship committees and non-joint apprenticeship committees in 793 

any trade or group of trades may be submitted to the Registration Agency for approval. Such 794 

Apprenticeship committees shall be composed of an equal number of employer and employee 795 

representatives appointed by the groups or organizations they represent, or the committee may 796 

consist of the employer and not less than 2 representatives from the recognized bargaining 797 

agency. 798 

“(b) In a trade or group of trades in which there is no bona fide employee organization, 799 

the Registration Agency, with the advice and guidance of the Apprenticeship Council, may 800