TITLE VI. TRANSPORATION, PUBLIC WORKS, AND THE ENVIRONMENT 2523 

SUBTITLE A. PARKING AMENDMENT 2524 

Sec. 6001. Short title. 2525 

Page 265: DRAFT COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COMMITTEE OF …chairmanmendelson.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/01/FY16... · 2015-05-26 · DRAFT Committee of the Whole May 27, 2015 Report

DRAFT COMMITTEE PRINT  

125   

This subtitle may be cited as the “Parking Amendment Act of 2015”. 2526 

Sec. 6002. The Performance Parking Pilot Zone Act of 2008, effective November 25, 2527 

2008 (D.C. Law 17-279; D.C. Official Code § 50-2531 et seq.), is amended as follows: 2528 

(a) Section 2(e)(2) is amended by striking the phrase “once per month” and inserting the 2529 

phrase “once per month; provided, that the Mayor may increase fees in performance parking 2530 

zones by a maximum of $1.50 in a 3-month period, in any increment or time period therein, up to 2531 

a maximum hourly rate of $8.00 per hour” in its place. 2532 

(b) A new section 3b is added to read as follows: 2533 

“Sec. 3b. Penn Quarter/Chinatown Performance Parking Pilot Zone 2534 

“(a) The Penn Quarter/Chinatown Performance Parking Pilot Zone is designated as the 2535