12 "(2A) The Attorney General may appoint no more than 30 persons;'"

13 ( e) Section 1109 (D.C. Official Code § 1-611.09) is amended as follows:

14 (I) The section heading is amended to read as follows:

15 "Sec. 1109. Compensation - Mayor, members of the Council, and Attorney General."

16 (2) A new subsection (b-1) is added to read as follows:

17 ""(b-1) In accordance with section I 05 of the Attorney General for the District of

18 Columbia Clarification and Elected Term Amendment Act of2010, effective May 27, 2010

19 (D.C. Law 18-160; D.C. Official Code§ 1-301.85), the Attorney General shall receive

20 compensation in an amount equal to the Chairman of the Council.".

21 (!)Section 1715(a) (D.C. Official Code§ 1-617.15(a)) is amended by striking the phrase

22 "or in the case of employees of the District of Columbia Board of Education or the Board of

23 Trustees of the University of the District of Columbia, by the respective Boards'" and inserting

12

Page 40: DRAFT COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COMMITTEE OF …chairmanmendelson.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/01/FY16... · 2015-05-26 · DRAFT Committee of the Whole May 27, 2015 Report