(b-1) to read as follows: 435 

“(b-1) In accordance with section 105 of the Attorney General for the District of 436 

Columbia Clarification and Elected Term Amendment Act of 2010, effective May 27, 2010 437 

(D.C. Law 18-160; D.C. Official Code § 1-301.85), the Attorney General shall receive 438 

compensation in an amount equal to the Chairman of the Council.”. 439 

Page 160: DRAFT COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COMMITTEE OF …chairmanmendelson.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/01/FY16... · 2015-05-26 · DRAFT Committee of the Whole May 27, 2015 Report

DRAFT COMMITTEE PRINT  

20   

(f) Section 1715(a) (D.C. Official Code § 1-617.15(a)) is amended by striking the phrase 440 

“,or in the case of employees of the District of Columbia Board of Education or the Board of 441 

Trustees of the University of the District of Columbia, by the respective Boards” and inserting 442 

the phrase “; provided that, an agreement with a labor organization of employees of the Office of 443 

the Attorney General is subject to the approval of the Attorney General, and an agreement with a 444