“An individual” and inserting the phrase “Except as provided in section 502(a)(2A), an 2161 

individual” in its place. 2162 

(c) Section 745 (D.C. Official Code § 3-1207.45) is amended by striking the phrase “a 2163 

person” and inserting the phrase “a person, except as provided in section 502(a)(2A),” 2164 

in its place. 2165 

SUBTITLE E. DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH FUNCTIONS CLARIFICATION 2166 

Sec. 5041. Short title. 2167 

This subtitle may be cited as the “Department of Health Functions Clarification 2168 

Amendment Act of 2015”. 2169 

Sec. 5042. Section 4907a of the Department of Health Functions Clarification Act of 2170 

2001, effective October 3, 2001 (D.C. Law 14-28; D.C. Official Code § 7-736.01), is amended 2171 

by adding a new subsection (h) to read as follows: 2172 

“(h)(1) For Fiscal Year 2016, the Director of the Department of Health shall have the 2173 

authority to issue grants to qualified community organizations for the purpose of providing the 2174 

following services: 2175 

“(A) Programs designed to promote healthy development in girls 2176 

Page 248: DRAFT COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COMMITTEE OF …chairmanmendelson.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/01/FY16... · 2015-05-26 · DRAFT Committee of the Whole May 27, 2015 Report