6 Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, Transgender, and Questioning Affairs" in its place.

7 SUBTITLE D. APPOINTMENT TERM AMENDMENT

8 Sec. I 031. Short title.

9 This subtitle may be cited as the "Appointment Term Amendment Act of2015".

10 Sec. 1032. Section 203(e) and (f) of the Procurement Practices Reform Act of2010,

11 effective April 8, 2011 (D.C. Law 18-371; D.C. Official Code§ 2-352.03(e) and (f)), are

12 repealed.

13 Sec. 1033. Section 7 of the Office of Administrative Hearings Establishment Act of2001,

14 effective March 6, 2002 (D.C. Law 14-76; D.C. Official Code§ 2-1831.04), is amended as

15 follows:

16 (a) Subsection (b)(2) is repealed.

17 (b) Subsection ( d) is amended to read as follows:

18 "( d) At the conclusion of at least 2 years of service, the Chief Administrative Law Judge

19 shall have the right to assume a position as a full-time or part-time Administrative Law Judge for

20 a full term; provided, that he or she shall have no such right if he or she was removed from office

21 for cause, or ifthe Mayor makes a written finding within 60 days of the effective date of the

22 Chief Administrative Law Judge's resignation, that cause for removal existed at or before the

23 conclusion of his or her period of service.".

7

Page 35: DRAFT COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COMMITTEE OF …chairmanmendelson.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/01/FY16... · 2015-05-26 · DRAFT Committee of the Whole May 27, 2015 Report

I Sec. 1034. Section 2903(e) and (f) of the Establishment of the Office of the Chief