DRAFT COMMITTEE PRINT  

167   

“(ii) $5 million increased by an amount equal to $5 million multiplied by the cost of 3377 

living adjustment for the calendar year.”. 3378 

(v) Section 47-3702 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows: 3379 

(A) Subsection (a) is amended by striking the phrase “before January 1, 3380 

2015” and inserting the phrase “before January 1, 2016” in its place. 3381 

(B) Subsection (b) is amended by striking the phrase “before January 1, 3382 

2015” and inserting the phrase “before January 1, 2016” in its place. 3383 

(w) Section 47-3702(a-1)(1) is amended to read as follows: 3384 

“(1)The rate of tax shall be 16%; except that the portion of the taxable estate that 3385 

does not exceed the current zero bracket amount shall be taxed at 0%, and if the taxable estate 3386 

exceeds the zero bracket amount, the following tax rates shall be applied to the incremental 3387 

values of the taxable estate above the zero bracket amount: 3388 

“(A) The rate of tax on the taxable estate over $1 million but not over $1.5 3389 

million shall be 6.4%. 3390 

“(B) The rate of tax on the taxable estate over $1.5 million but not over $2 3391 

million shall be 7.2%. 3392