this section for issuance of a subpoena; or 395 

“(2) Any grounds that exist under statute or common law for the quashing or 396 

modification of a subpoena.”. 397 

Page 158: DRAFT COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COMMITTEE OF …chairmanmendelson.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/01/FY16... · 2015-05-26 · DRAFT Committee of the Whole May 27, 2015 Report

DRAFT COMMITTEE PRINT  

18   

Sec. 1033. The District of Columbia Government Comprehensive Merit Personnel Act of 398 

1978, effective March 3, 1979 (D.C. Law 2-139; D.C. Official Code § 1-601.01 et seq.), is 399 

amended as follows: 400 

(a) Section 202(1) (D.C. Official Code § 1-602.02(1)) is amended as follows: 401 

(1) Strike the phrase “The Mayor and each member of the Council of the District 402 

of Columbia” wherever it appears and insert the phrase “The Mayor, each member of the 403 

Council of the District of Columbia, and the Attorney General” in its place. 404 

(2) Strike the phrase “in accordance with the provisions of sections 421(d) and 405 

403(a) of the District of Columbia Home Rule Act, approved December 24, 1973, (87 Stat. 787; 406