implement its recommendations and provide recommendations concerning how to fund the 1362 

provisions of the plan. 1363 

SUBTITLE Q. UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE BULK SALES 1364 

CONFORMING CLARIFICATION 1365 

Sec. 2151. Short title. 1366 

Page 205: DRAFT COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COMMITTEE OF …chairmanmendelson.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/01/FY16... · 2015-05-26 · DRAFT Committee of the Whole May 27, 2015 Report

DRAFT COMMITTEE PRINT  

65   

This subtitle may be cited as the “Uniform Commercial Code Bulk Sales Conforming 1367 

Clarification Act of 2015”. 1368 

Sec. 2142. Section 25-303 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended by 1369 

adding a new subsection (e) to read as follows: 1370 

“(e) Nothing in this section shall prohibit a wholesaler or other licensee under this title 1371 

from obtaining, perfecting, or enforcing a security interest under Article 9 of Subtitle I of Title 1372 

28 in any personal property or fixtures of a retailer or other licensee, including inventory and 1373 

accounts and other rights to payment.”. 1374 

SUBTITLE R. CREATIVE AND OPEN SPACE MODERNIZATION 1375 

Sec. 2151. This subtitle may be cited as the “Creative and Open Space Modernization Act 1376 

of 2015”. 1377 

Sec. 2152. Section 301 of the National Capital Revitalization Corporation and Anacostia 1378