(A) Paragraph (7) is amended by striking the figure “$6,650” and inserting 3282 

the figure “$6,500” in its place. 3283 

(B) Paragraph (13) is amended by striking the phrase “Raise estate” and 3284 

inserting the phrase “Raise the estate” in its place. 3285 

(4) Subsection (d) is amended by striking the phrase “Except for those provisions of 3286 

the TRC Act that are funded in the approved budget and financial plan for Fiscal Year 2015, the 3287 

currently unfunded provisions of the TRC Act” and inserting the phrase “Unfunded provisions of 3288 

the TRC Act” in its place. 3289 

(p) Section 47-1801.04(44) of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended to read as 3290 

follows: 3291 

"(44) "Standard deduction" means: 3292 

"(A) In the case of a return filed by a single individual or married individual 3293 

filing a separate return: 3294 

"(i) For taxable years beginning before January 1, 2015, the amount 3295 

of $4,000 increased annually by the cost-of-living adjustment (if the adjustment does not result in a 3296