Community members who are appointed to fill vacancies that 2676 

occur before the expiration of a community member’s full term shall serve only the unexpired 2677 

portion of the community member’s term.”. 2678 

Page 273: DRAFT COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COMMITTEE OF …chairmanmendelson.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/01/FY16... · 2015-05-26 · DRAFT Committee of the Whole May 27, 2015 Report

DRAFT COMMITTEE PRINT  

133   

Sec. 6073. Section 6061(d) of the Fiscal Year 2010 Budget Support Act of 2009, 2679 

effective March 3, 2010 (D.C. Law 18-111; D.C. Official Code § 50-1931(d)), is amended as 2680 

follows: 2681 

(a) Designate the existing text as paragraph (1). 2682 

(b) A new paragraph (2) is added to read as follows: 2683 

“(2) Vacancies shall be filled in the same manner as the original appointment to 2684 

the position that became vacant. Community members who are appointed to fill vacancies that 2685 

occur before the expiration of a community member’s full term shall serve only the unexpired 2686 

portion of the community member’s term.”. 2687 

SUBTITLE I. BID PARKING ABATEMENT FUND 2688 

Sec. 6081. Short title. 2689 

This subtitle may be cited as the “BID Parking Abatement Fund Act of 2015”. 2690 

Sec. 6082. BID Parking Abatement Fund. 2691