CLARIFICATION 3985 

Sec. 7121. Short title. 3986 

This subtitle may be cited as the “Southwest Business Improvement District Clarification 3987 

Amendment Act of 2015”. 3988 

Page 337: DRAFT COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COMMITTEE OF …chairmanmendelson.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/01/FY16... · 2015-05-26 · DRAFT Committee of the Whole May 27, 2015 Report

DRAFT COMMITTEE PRINT  

197   

Sec. 7122. Section 209(c) of the Business Improvement Districts Act of 1996, effective 3989 

September 9, 2014 (D.C. Law 20-136; D.C. Official Code § 2-1215.60(c)), is amended as 3990 

follows: 3991 

(a) Paragraph (1)(A)(iii) is amended by striking the phrase “other law;” and inserting the 3992 

phrase “other law, but shall not include any property covered by paragraph (4) of this 3993 

subsection;” in its place. 3994 

(b) A new paragraph (4) is added to read as follows: 3995 

“(4) Notwithstanding paragraph (1)(A)(iii) of this subsection, the total BID tax 3996 

payable with respect to any property that is an integral part of a development larger than 5 acres 3997