to this section; and 1871 

“(D) Assist teachers with incorporating earth science into lesson plans.”. 1872 

SUBTITLE L. DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA PUBLIC LIBRARY REVENEUE 1873 

GENERATING SERVICES 1874 

Sec. 4111. Short title. 1875 

This subtitle may be cited as the “District of Columbia Public Library Revenue 1876 

Generating Services Amendment Act of 2015”. 1877 

Sec. 4112. An Act to establish and provide for the maintenance of a free public library 1878 

and reading room in the District of Columbia, approved June 3, 1896 (29 Stat. 244; D. C. 1879 

Official Code § 39-101 et seq.), is amended as follows: 1880 

(a) Section 5(a) (D.C. Official Code § 39-105(a)) is amended by adding new paragraphs 1881 

(14) and (15) to read as follows: 1882 

“(14) Allow, subject to rules issued pursuant to paragraph (15) of this subsection, 1883 

revenue-generating activities on District of Columbia Public Library property; provided, that: 1884 

“(A)(i) Revenue-generating activity conducted by the District of Columbia 1885 

Public Library shall benefit the public but need not be related to library services as described in 1886 

this act; and 1887 

“(ii) Revenue generated pursuant to this subparagraph shall be 1888