DRAFT COMMITTEE PRINT  

149   

(B) Strike the phrase “before a food service business received them” and 3006 

insert the phrase “before a food service entity received them” in its place. 3007 

(d) Section 404 (D.C. Official Code § 8-1534) is amended by striking the phrase 3008 

“vendors offering affordable compostable or recyclable disposable food service ware products” 3009 

and inserting the phrase “vendors offering compostable or recyclable disposable food service 3010 

ware products” in its place. 3011 

(e) Section 405 (D.C. Official Code § 8-1535) is repealed. 3012 

(f) Section 407 (D.C. Official Code § 8-1537) is amended by adding a new subsection (d) 3013 

to read as follows: 3014 

“(d)(1) For the purpose of enforcing the provisions of this subtitle, or any rule issued 3015 

pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, the Mayor may, upon the presentation of appropriate 3016 

credentials to the owner, operator, or agent in charge, enter upon any public or private land in a 3017 

reasonable and lawful manner during normal business hours for the purpose of sampling, 3018 

inspection, and observation. 3019 

“(2) If denied access to any place while carrying out the activities described in 3020 

paragraph (1) of this subsection, the Mayor may apply to a court of competent jurisdiction for a 3021 

search warrant.”. 3022