“(b) Notwithstanding the requirements of subsection (a) of this section, the District shall not 3210 

charge a fee to an organization for occupying public space to operate a farmers market; provided, 3211 

that it participates in the Supplemental Nutritional Assistance Program and the Women, Infants 3212 

and Children Farmers Market Nutrition Program.”. 3213 

Page 299: DRAFT COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COMMITTEE OF …chairmanmendelson.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/01/FY16... · 2015-05-26 · DRAFT Committee of the Whole May 27, 2015 Report

DRAFT COMMITTEE PRINT  

159   

(2) Section 303 (D.C. Official Code § 10-1103.02) is amended to read as follows: 3214 

"Sec. 303. (a)(1) The Chief Financial Officer shall assess and collect rent and charges from 3215 

the owner or owners of abutting property for any vault located in the public space abutting such 3216 

property, unless such vault has been removed, filled, sealed, or otherwise rendered unusable in a 3217 

manner satisfactory to the Mayor. 3218 

"(2) Bills and notices shall be deemed to be properly served when mailed via first 3219 

class mail to the abutting property owner's mailing address of record as maintained by the Chief 3220 

Assessor of the Office of Tax and Revenue. 3221