Code § 1-1161.01(45)).”. 550 

(b) Section 1093 (D.C. Official Code § 1-328.12) is amended to read as follows: 551 

“Sec. 1093. Applicability of requirements on grants. 552 

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, and except where the law establishing 553 

authority for the grant exempts or modifies the requirements of this section by specific reference, 554 

any grant-making or grant-issuing authority established under District statute shall be exercised 555 

pursuant to the requirements of this subtitle. 556 

(c) Section 1094(a) (D.C. Official Code § 1-328.13(a)) is amended by striking the phrase 557 

“grant-issuing authority” and inserting the phrase “grant-issuing authority, unless a non-District 558 

entity that provides funds to the District to award as grants has rules or requirements that prohibit 559 

or otherwise limit competition” in its place. 560 

(d) Section 1095(1) (D.C. Official Code § 1-328.14(1)) is amended by striking the 561 

number “30” and inserting the number “45” in its place. 562 

(e) Section 1096 (D.C. Official Code § 1-328.15) is amended as follows: 563