6 "(B) Any vapor cartridge or other container of nicotine in a solution or other

7 form that is intended to be used with or in an electronic cigarette, electronic cigar, electronic

8 cigarillo, electronic pipe, or similar product or device.".

9 Sec. 7054. Applicability date.

10 This act shall be applicable for taxable periods beginning on or after October I, 2015.

11 SUBTITLE G. NOTICE OF PROPOSED AUDIT CHANGES REQUIREMENT

12 Sec. 7061. Short title.

13 This subtitle may be cited as the "Notice of Proposed Audit Changes Requirement Act of

14 2014".

15 Sec. 7062. Section 47-4312 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended by

16 adding a new subsection (a-1) to read:

17 "(a-1) Unless otherwise provided in this title, the CFO shall send a notice of proposed

18 audit changes to the person at least 30 days before the proposed assessment is sent."

66

Page 94: DRAFT COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COMMITTEE OF …chairmanmendelson.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/01/FY16... · 2015-05-26 · DRAFT Committee of the Whole May 27, 2015 Report

I Sec. 7063. Section 47-4303 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended to read

2 as follows: