on the Cross Sector Collaboration Task Force’s strategic plan and timeline for the process for 1835 

formalizing the disposition of former District of Columbia Public Schools buildings to charter 1836 

schools. 1837 

SUBTITLE J. AT-RISK FUNDING AMENDMENT 1838 

Sec. 4091. Short title. 1839 

This subtitle may be cited as the “At Risk Funding Amendment Act of 2015”. 1840 

Sec. 4092. Section 108a(b) of the Uniform Per Student Funding Formula for Public 1841 

Schools and Public Charter Schools Act of 1998, effective February 22, 2014 (D.C. Law 20-87; 1842 

D.C. Official Code § 38-2907.01(b)), is amended as follows: 1843 

(a) Paragraph (1) is amended to read as follows: 1844 

“(1) Funds provided to schools pursuant to subsection (a)(3) of this section shall 1845 

be available for school utilization at the direction of the Chancellor in consultation with the 1846 

principal and local school advisory team, for the purpose of improving student achievement 1847 

Page 232: DRAFT COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COMMITTEE OF …chairmanmendelson.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/01/FY16... · 2015-05-26 · DRAFT Committee of the Whole May 27, 2015 Report

DRAFT COMMITTEE PRINT  

92   

among at-risk students. By October 1 of each year, the Chancellor shall make publicly available 1848 

an annual report that explains the allocation of funds sorted by individual schools.”. 1849 

(b) Paragraph (2) is repealed. 1850 

SUBTITLE K. ENVIRONMENTAL LITERACY PILOT 1851 

Sec. 4101. Short title. 1852 

This subtitle may be cited as the “Environmental Literacy Specialist Pilot Program 1853 

Amendment Act of 2015”. 1854