DRAFT COMMITTEE PRINT  

189   

(2) Beginning on the day the CFO issues a proposed assessment, until the issuance 3825 

of a final order by the Office of Administrative Hearings and for the period during which the 3826 

CFO is prohibited from making the assessment or from collecting due to a proceeding in court, 3827 

plus: 3828 

“(i) For assessment, 60 days thereafter; and 3829 

“(ii) For collection, 6 months thereafter.”. 3830 

(b) Section 47-4312 is amended by adding a new subsection (a-1) to read as follows: 3831 

“(a-1) Unless otherwise provided in this title, the CFO shall send a notice of proposed 3832 

audit changes to the person at least 30 days before the proposed assessment is sent.”. 3833 

SUBTITLE G. FIRE AND EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES DEPARTMENT 3834 

OVERTIME SETTLEMENT 3835 

Sec. 7061. Short title. 3836 

This subtitle may be cited as the “Fire and Emergency Medical Services Overtime 3837 

Settlement Fund Act of 2015”. 3838