SUBTITLE A. LOCAL AND O-TYPE FUND AMENDMENTS 4361 

Sec. 9001. Short title. 4362 

This title may be cited as the “Local and Special Purpose Revenue Fund Amendment Act 4363 

of 2015”. 4364 

Sec. 9002. Fraud Prevention Fund. 4365 

Section 126(n) of the District of Columbia Theft and White Collar Crimes Act of 1982, 4366 

effective December 1, 1982, (D.C. Law 4-164, D.C. Official Code § 22-3226.14), is repealed. 4367 

Sec. 9003. Section 1082(b) of the Fiscal Year 2012 Budget Support Act of 2011, 4368 

effective September 14, 2011 (D.C. Law 19-21; D.C. Official Code § 1-325.201), is amended as 4369 

follows: 4370 

(a) Strike the phrase “solely for the purposes of maintaining and upgrading” and insert 4371 

the phrase “for capital expenses, or for operating expenses related to furniture, fixtures, 4372 

equipment, or maintaining or upgrading” in its place. 4373 

Page 360: DRAFT COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COMMITTEE OF …chairmanmendelson.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/01/FY16... · 2015-05-26 · DRAFT Committee of the Whole May 27, 2015 Report

DRAFT COMMITTEE PRINT  

220