Sec. 2073. The Office of Motion Picture and Television Development Establishment Act 1207 

of 2014, effective May 2, 2015 (D.C. Law 20-268; 62 DCR 1549), is repealed. 1208 

SUBTITLE I. LOCAL BUSINESS ENTERPRISE 1209 

Sec. 2081. Short title. 1210 

This subtitle may be cited as the “Local Business Enterprise Certification Amendment 1211 

Act of 2015”. 1212 

Sec. 2082. Section 2331(2A) of the Small, Local, and Disadvantaged Business Enterprise 1213 

Development and Assistance Act of 2005, effective October 20, 2005 (D.C. Law 16-33; D.C. 1214 

Official Code § 2-218.31(2A)), is amended as follows: 1215 

(a) Subparagraph (B) is amended by striking the word “or” at the end. 1216 

(b) Subparagraph (C) is amended to read as follows: 1217 

“(C) More than 50% of the assets of the business enterprise, excluding 1218 

bank accounts, are located in the District; or”. 1219 

(c) A new subparagraph (D) is added to read as follows: 1220 

“(D) More than 50% of the business enterprise's gross receipts are District 1221 

gross receipts; and”. 1222 

Sec. 2083. This subtitle shall apply as of June 10, 2014. 1223