DRAFT COMMITTEE PRINT  

185   

Sec. 7023. Section 7022 of this act shall not apply if fiscal year 2015 revenues in the June 3742 

2015 quarterly revenue estimate issued by the Chief Financial Officer are sufficient to implement 3743 

fully section 7062(c) of this act. 3744 

SUBTITLE D. LOW INCOME CREDIT AMENDMENT 3745 

Sec. 7031. Short title 3746 

This subtitle may be cited as the “Low Income Credit Amendment Act of 2015”. 3747 

Sec. 7032. Section 47-1806.04(e) of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended 3748 

as follows: 3749 

(a) Paragraph (1) is amended to read as follows: 3750 

“(1)(A) If a return is filed for a full calendar year, the amount of the tax payable 3751 

under this subchapter by a resident of the District with respect to the taxable year shall be 3752 

reduced by a low income credit designed to make the District’s income threshold equal to the 3753 

federal income tax threshold. For purposes of this subsection, the term “tax threshold” means 3754 

the point at which a taxpayer begins to owe income tax after allowance of the standard deduction 3755 

and all personal exemptions to which the taxpayer is entitled, but before application of any 3756 

itemized deductions or credits.