16 SUBTITLE A. TEMPORARY ASSISTANCE FOR NEEDY FAMILIES

17 AMENDMENT

18 Sec. 5001. Short title.

19 This subtitle may be cited as the "Temporary Assistance for Needy Families Amendment

20 Act of2015".

21 Sec. 5002. The District of Columbia Public Assistance Act of 1982, effective April 6,

22 1982 (D.C. Law 4-101; D.C. Official Code § 4-205.01 et seq.), is amended as follows:

51

Page 79: DRAFT COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COMMITTEE OF …chairmanmendelson.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/01/FY16... · 2015-05-26 · DRAFT Committee of the Whole May 27, 2015 Report

I (a) Section 552 (D.C. Official Code § 4-205.52) is amended by adding a new subsection

2 (d-1) to read as follows:

3 "(d-1) (I) Effective October 1, 2015, the assistance levels set forth in subsection (c) of

4 this section shall be adjusted annually for the rate of inflation, except for the following:

5 "(A) For fiscal year 2017 the assistance level shall be increased by 15 .3 %;

6 "(B) For fiscal year 2018 the assistance level shall be increased by 13.3%;

7 and

8 "(C) For fiscal year 2019 the assistance level shall be increased by 11.8%.