graduation and attendance rate; and improvement in student health and socio-emotional well-2079 

being.”. 2080 

TITLE V. HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES 2081 

SUBTITLE A. TEMPORARY ASSISTANCE FOR NEEDY FAMILIES 2082 

AMENDMENT 2083 

Sec. 5001. Short title. 2084 

This subtitle may be cited as the “Temporary Assistance for Needy Families 2085 

Amendment Act of 2015”. 2086 

Sec. 5002. Section 552 of the District of Columbia Public Assistance Act of 1982, 2087 

effective April 6, 1982 (D.C. Law 4-101; D.C. Official Code § 4-205.52), is amended as 2088 

follows: 2089 

(a) Subsection (c-3) is amended as follows: 2090 

(1) Paragraph (2) is amended by striking the word “and” at the end. 2091 

(2) Paragraph (3) is amended to read as follows: 2092 

“(3) For fiscal year 2016, the level of assistance payment shall be equal to the 2093 

fiscal year 2015 amount, plus an amount equal to the fiscal year 2015 amount multiplied by the 2094 

Page 244: DRAFT COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA COMMITTEE OF …chairmanmendelson.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/01/FY16... · 2015-05-26 · DRAFT Committee of the Whole May 27, 2015 Report

DRAFT COMMITTEE PRINT  

104   

Consumer Price Index percentage increase in the Consumer Price Index for Urban Consumers 2095 

(CPI-U) for all items from the preceding calendar year, as determined by the United States 2096 

Department of Labor Bureau of Labor Statistics; and”. 2097 

(3) A new paragraph (4) is added to read as follows: 2098 

“(4) For fiscal year 2017 and thereafter, no benefits shall be provided.” 2099 

(b) A new subsection (d-1) is added to read as follows: 2100