Page 11: draft meeting minutes 11192015 - Delaware€¦ · Chancery reiterated this in a subsequent opinion, in which it also discussed the advisory role of the Cabinet Council on State Planning,

Cabinet Committee on State Planning Issues Minutes of 11/19/2015 Page 8

8

jurisdiction, Smyrna, and the state did withhold money for a water tower and some street aide.

Director Holland went over a power point presentation regarding the Office of State Planning Coordination’s position on this issue. Ms. Holland stated that 22 Del Code, Section 702 (b) states:

Comprehensive plan means a document in text and maps, containing at a minimum, a municipal development strategy setting forth the jurisdiction's position on population and housing growth within the jurisdiction, expansion of its boundaries, development of adjacent areas, redevelopment potential, community character, and the general uses of land within the community, and critical community development and infrastructure issues. The comprehensive planning process shall demonstrate coordination with other municipalities, the county and the State during plan preparation.

Director Holland also noted that the importance of the plan (see slide 2 or presentation) and noted that it is important that the plan identifies future land use of all parcels and that land use regulations must be consistent with the plan.