Embed Size (px)
[…] 10 CFR Section 20.2401 to take legal action to prevent violation of the AEA, other related Acts,
or regulations pursuant to those laws. Requiring remediation of radiological contamination is
not explicitly identified, but it is clearly within the Commission’s stated authority to public protect
health and safety.
Sections 20.1201 and 20.1301 establish dose limits to individuals from operating nuclear
facilities. These regulations require that all licensees control doses below these limits, but do
not explicitly require remediation during operation as a means to do so.
Section 20.1101 requires all licensees to “…use, to the extent practical, procedures and
engineering controls based upon sound radiation protection principles to achieve occupational
doses and doses to members of the public that are as low as is reasonably achievable
(ALARA).” Again, remediation during operation is not explicit to achieving this requirement.
SRM T.B. R3 Page 4 of 34 26-Dec-11
Appendix I to Part 50 establishes design objectives for power reactors to “Define and initiate a