DROR LADIN* NOOR ZAFAR*
[…] security, including in any situation where “an actual or imminent mass influx of aliens . . . near a

land border[] presents urgent circumstances requiring an immediate Federal response.” 8 U.S.C.

§ 1103(a)(10). Should the Attorney General determine that such “urgent circumstances” exist, the

“immediate Federal response” Congress provided for is that the Attorney General may authorize

civilian “law enforcement officer[s]” to perform immigration functions. Id.; see also 6 U.S.C. § 202

(assigning DHS responsibility for “[s]ecuring the borders” and “immigration enforcement

functions”); id. § 251 (assigning DHS responsibility for “Border Patrol,” “detention and removal,”

and “inspections”); 8 U.S.C. § 1103(a)(5) (Secretary of DHS has “duty to control and guard the

boundaries and borders of the United States against . . . illegal entry”). That Congress authorized the

military in some circumstances, when it so appropriated, to provide support to law enforcement for

construction of barriers does not convert support for civilian missions to a military requirement. If