DROR LADIN* NOOR ZAFAR*
[…] branch agencies may not mix and match funds from different accounts to exceed the funding limits

Case 4:19-cv-00892-HSG Document 168 Filed 06/12/19 Page 21 of 32

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28 15

PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION FOR PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT CASE NO: 4:19-cv-00892-HSG

Congress imposed. Numerous “[f]ederal statutes reinforce Congress’s control over appropriated

funds.” U.S. Dep’t of Navy v. Fed. Labor Relations Auth., 665 F.3d 1339, 1347 (D.C. Cir.

2012)(citing 31 U.S.C. § 1301 et seq.). These statutes include “Section 1301, known as the ‘Purpose

Statute,’ [which] provides that appropriated funds may be applied only ‘to the objects for which the

appropriations were made,’” and the Transfer Statute, Section 1532, which prohibits unauthorized

transfer of funds from one account to another. Id. See also 31 U.S.C. § 1532. The General

Accountability Office (“GAO”), which guides the executive branch’s use of appropriated funds by