DROR LADIN* NOOR ZAFAR*
[…] restriction at all. Such a reading violates the “presumption that statutory language is not

superfluous.” McDonnell v. United States, 136 S. Ct. 2355, 2369 (2016) (quotation marks omitted).

Case 4:19-cv-00892-HSG Document 168 Filed 06/12/19 Page 19 of 32

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28 13

PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION FOR PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT CASE NO: 4:19-cv-00892-HSG

B. Section 284 does not authorize Defendants to engage in a multibillion-dollar wall construction project.

Defendants cannot use Section 284 to override Congress’s specific decision to limit the pace

and manner of border wall construction. 10 U.S.C. § 284 authorizes the Secretary of Defense to

provide other law enforcement agencies with small-scale support, including the “construction of

roads and fences and installation of lighting to block drug smuggling corridors across international

boundaries of the United States.” 10 U.S.C. § 284(b)(7).

A commonsense reading of the statute makes clear that Congress did not use Section 284 to

authorize multibillion-dollar public works to be constructed at the sole discretion of the Secretary of

Defense.