Embed Size (px)
[…] 1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28 20
PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION FOR PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT CASE NO: 4:19-cv-00892-HSG
unauthorized military construction projects vital to the national security, but limiting permissible
obligations to $50,000,000); 10 U.S.C. § 2821 (prohibiting funds “for the construction, acquisition,
leasing, addition, extension, expansion, alteration, relocation, or operation and maintenance of
family housing . . . unless the appropriation of such funds has been authorized by law”); 41
U.S.C.§ 6303 (prohibiting contracts “to make any public improvement” that are “made on terms
requiring the Federal Government to pay more than the amount specifically appropriated for the
activity covered by the contract”).
But neither NEPA’s objectives nor its requirements conflict with the reprioritization power
provided by Section 2808. And unlike other statutes that impliedly or explicitly waive NEPA’s
requirements, Section 2808 contains no language requiring that projects be undertaken “without