Embed Size (px)
[…] property laws.’”). These provisions might otherwise limit, or altogether prohibit, such
reprioritization. See, e.g., 10 U.S.C. § 2803 (authorizing the Secretary to carry out otherwise
Case 4:19-cv-00892-HSG Document 210 Filed 10/11/19 Page 28 of 44
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28 20
PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION FOR PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT CASE NO: 4:19-cv-00892-HSG
unauthorized military construction projects vital to the national security, but limiting permissible
obligations to $50,000,000); 10 U.S.C. § 2821 (prohibiting funds “for the construction, acquisition,
leasing, addition, extension, expansion, alteration, relocation, or operation and maintenance of
family housing . . . unless the appropriation of such funds has been authorized by law”); 41
U.S.C.§ 6303 (prohibiting contracts “to make any public improvement” that are “made on terms
requiring the Federal Government to pay more than the amount specifically appropriated for the
activity covered by the contract”).