Embed Size (px)
[…] appears.” United States v. Novak, 476 F.3d 1041, 1046–47 (9th Cir. 2007) (citing Or. Nat. Res.
Council, 92 F.3d at 796). Such context defines the scope of the agency action that may be taken, as
well as the otherwise applicable laws that may be set aside.
Read in context, it is clear that Congress empowered DoD in Section 2808 to disregard only
the ordinarily applicable requirements that military construction projects be specifically authorized
by appropriations legislation. Title 10 generally, and Section 2808 specifically, are concerned with
the authorization of projects, either expressly by Congress or conditionally in the event of
contingencies or emergencies. Section 2808 “provide[s] a construction authority in the event of a
declaration of war or national emergency” in order to enable “restructuring construction priorities.”
Report Accompanying Military Construction Authorization Act, 1982, H. Rep. No. 97-44, at 72
(emphasis added). It is this authorization that Section 2808 contemplates should be made “without