Embed Size (px)
[…] 300.17. That section states as follows:
Free appropriate public education or FAPE
means special education and related services
that-
(a) Are provided at public expense, under
public supervision and direction, and without
charge;
(b) Meet the standards of the SEA [State
educational agency], including the
requirements of this part;
36
(c) Include an appropriate preschool,
elementary school, or secondary school
education in the State involved; and
(d) Are provided in conformity with an
individualized education program (IEP) that
meets the requirements of §§ 300.320 through
300.324.
73. The regulation related to the individualized education
plan is 34 C.F.R. section 300.22. It states as follows:
Individualized education program or IEP means
a written statement for a child with a
disability that is developed, reviewed and
revised in accordance with §§ 300.320 through
300.324.
74. The regulation related to special education is 34
C.F.R. section 300.39. That section states, in pertinent part,
as follows:
(a) General.
(1) Special education means specially
designed instruction, at no cost to the
parents, to meet the unique needs of a child