Embed Size (px)
[…] and includes the early identification and
assessment of disabling conditions in
children.
(B) EXCEPTION - The term does not include a
medical device that is surgically implanted,
or the replacement of such device.
70. “Individualized education program” is defined in U.S.C.
section 1401(14). That section states, in pertinent part, as
follows:
The term “individualized education program”
or “IEP” means a written statement for each
child with a disability that is developed,
reviewed, and revised . . . .
71. The Code of Federal Regulations (C.F.R.) implements the
federal statutes. Section 300 is the regulation applicable to
IDEA.
72. The regulation related to FAPE is 34 C.F.R. section
300.17. That section states as follows:
Free appropriate public education or FAPE
means special education and related services
that-
(a) Are provided at public expense, under
public supervision and direction, and without
charge;
(b) Meet the standards of the SEA [State
educational agency], including the
requirements of this part;
36
(c) Include an appropriate preschool,
elementary school, or secondary school
education in the State involved; and
(d) Are provided in conformity with an
individualized education program (IEP) that
meets the requirements of §§ 300.320 through
300.324.
73. The regulation related to the individualized education
plan is 34 C.F.R. section 300.22. It states as follows:
Individualized education program or IEP means
a written statement for a child with a
disability that is developed, reviewed and