• Upload
[…] public supervision and direction, and without

charge;

(b) Meet the standards of the SEA [State

educational agency], including the

requirements of this part;

Page 36: DUVAL COUNTY SCHOOL BOARD, FINAL ORDER Pursuant to … · 2015. 4. 29. · DUVAL COUNTY SCHOOL BOARD, Respondent. _____/ Case No. 13-4276E FINAL ORDER Pursuant to notice, the Division

36

(c) Include an appropriate preschool,

elementary school, or secondary school

education in the State involved; and

(d) Are provided in conformity with an

individualized education program (IEP) that

meets the requirements of §§ 300.320 through

300.324.

73. The regulation related to the individualized education

plan is 34 C.F.R. section 300.22. It states as follows:

Individualized education program or IEP means

a written statement for a child with a

disability that is developed, reviewed and

revised in accordance with §§ 300.320 through

300.324.

74. The regulation related to special education is 34

C.F.R. section 300.39. That section states, in pertinent part,

as follows:

(a) General.

(1) Special education means specially

designed instruction, at no cost to the