attempted to fill the void left by the deregulation of the 1980’s and ‘90’s, and as a result have unearthed

some of the most substantial cases of corporate fraud in America’s history, have assisted federal regulators

in numerous investigations, and have successfully reached settlements with corporate defendants. The

utility of state attorneys general and other state regulatory bodies in enforcing securities laws is apparent.

The question that must be asked, though, is whether the role of state regulators in securities enforcement

6 Id. 7 Securities Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C. §77r (1982) (“[n]othing in this subchapter shall affect the jurisdiction of the securities commission…of any State…over any security or person”); see also Jason Lynch, Note, Federalism, Separation of Powers, and the Role of State Attorneys General In Multistate Litigation, 101 Colum.