Sell currently competent to stand trial for fraud.77 Although the judge noted that Dr. Sell might experience “a psychotic episode” in the future, he released him on bail.78 A grand jury later indicted Dr. Sell and his wife on fifty-six counts of mail fraud,79 six trying to kill him. Id. at 170. In April 1997, he told law enforcement personnel that he “spoke to God last night,” and that “God told me every [Federal Bureau of Investigation] person I kill, a soul will be saved.” Id. 75. Id. Dr. Sell was charged with submitting fictitious insurance claims for payment. See 18 U.S.C. § 1035(a)(2) (2000) which reads:

Whoever, in any matter involving a health care benefit program, knowingly and willfully makes any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statements or representations, or makes or uses any materially false writing or document knowing the same to contain any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or entry, in connection with the delivery of or payment for health care benefits, items, or services, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.

Id. 76. Brief for the United States at 2, Sell v. United States, 539 U.S. 166 (2003) (No. 02-5664) [hereinafter United States Brief]. See 18 U.S.C. § 4241(a) (2000) which reads: