[6] Both constitution and statute require the Board to levy the escape assessment. The constitutional provision requiring a uniform assessment (Cal. Const., art. XIII, § 1) has been interpreted to compel an escape assessment, even in the absence of statutory authorization, if property is not taxed at its full value. (Bauer-Schweitzer Malting Co. v. City and County of San Francisco (1973) 8 Cal.3d 942, 946–947, 106 Cal.Rptr. 643, 506 P.2d 1019; Hewlett-Packard Co. v. County of Santa Clara, supra, 50 Cal.App.3d at pp. 81–82, 123 Cal.Rptr. 195.) In fact, however, section 11315 specifically requires the Board to levy an escape assessment “[i]f any property required to be assessed for any year wholly escapes assessment or escapes assessment in part due to the board’s underassessing the property because of failure of the taxpayer to report the property accurately....” (Emphasis added.) As in *581 General Dys Corp. v. County of San Diego, supra, 108 Cal.App.3d 132, 166 Cal.Rptr. 310, relied on by the trial court, Trailer Train claimed unjustified reductions of assessed value.