When the witness began to distinguish those 6 or 8 assessments from that of Trailer Train, Trailer Train objected to the use of the testimony, in part, because the Board would not disclose the documentary taxpayer information about these 6 or 8 companies on which the witness relied. Trailer Train contends that the trial court’s act of overruling its objection and permitting this testimony constituted a denial of its right to cross-examine witnesses.

The trial court properly ruled that Trailer Train was not denied the right of cross-examination with respect to this witness’ testimony. Section 11655 provides that, subject to limited exceptions not applicable in this action, “all information and records relating to the business affairs of persons required to report to the board pursuant to this part shall be held secret by the board.” (§ 11655, subd. (a).) The documents sought to be disclosed come within the meaning of this provision. (§§ 11652–11654.) As such, the Board had an obligation not to disclose the information to Trailer Train; there was no denial of its right to cross-examine the witness.