Embed Size (px)
[…] � In 2006, legislature defined going concern and circumstances where recoverable
Special Issues--Going Concern
� “[B]enefits that accrue to a business or trade as a result of its location, reputation for dependability, skill or quality, customer base, good will, or any other circumstances base, good will, or any other circumstances resulting in the probable retention of old or acquisition of new patronage.”
Minn. Stat. § 117.186, subd. 1
Special Issues--Going Concern
� General rule under new statute:� “If a business or trade is destroyed by a taking,
the owner shall be compensated for loss of going concern.”going concern.”
Minn. Stat. § 117.186, subd. 2
Special Issues--Going Concern
� Avoiding liability for loss of going concern:� If authority can show that loss not caused by the
taking� If authority can show loss “can reasonably be � If authority can show loss “can reasonably be