Employee Stock Ownership Plans and Corporate Takeovers
[…] Carlson, supra note 8, at 293 n.16.57. Carlson, supra note 8, at 293.58. The employer stock purchased by the ESOP must be "qualified employer

stock." ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1107(a)(1) states: "[a] plan may not acquire or hold -(A) any employer security which is not a qualifying employer security .... Id.

59. ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1103(c)(1) and 1104(a)(1) (A) specifically state the planmust inure to the exclusive benefit of the employee participants. I.R.C. § 401 (a) (2)(West 1982) also imposes the exclusive benefit rule on employee benefit plans.